Virginia Electricity Rates and Prices

17.55¢ Residential, up 11.2% from July 2025
11.68¢ Commercial, up 14.4% from July 2025
10.07¢ Industrial, up 3.8% from July 2025

In July 2026 the average residential electricity price in Virginia was 17.55 cents per kilowatt-hour (kWh), up 11.2% from July 2025. That is the 20th highest of the 50 states and the District of Columbia, 0.76 cents below the U.S. average of 18.31 cents. Commercial and industrial prices, same month: commercial customers 11.68 cents (up 14.4%) and industrial customers 10.07 cents (up 3.8%).

How Virginia compares

Over the 12 months to July 2026, residential customers in Virginia paid 66.6% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 20th narrowest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 102.6% and the median jurisdiction 85.0%.

Over the 12 months to July 2026, commercial customers in Virginia paid 7.8% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 3rd narrowest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 55.3% and the median jurisdiction 33.6%. That puts Virginia in the narrowest quarter.

Since the June 2026 edition

The residential gap widened from 65.7% to 66.6%, and Virginia stayed the 20th narrowest.

The commercial gap widened from 6.9% to 7.8%, and Virginia stayed the 3rd narrowest.

Virginia and its neighbors

Retail electricity prices, July 2026 | EIA-861M, cents per kWh
JurisdictionResidentialCommercialIndustrialResidential change, year on year
Virginia17.5511.6810.07+11.2%
District of Columbia25.2123.8832.15+9.4%
Kentucky13.8111.957.51+5.2%
Maryland21.4117.5116.21+13.7%
North Carolina15.1610.738.37+13.4%
Tennessee13.7113.437.13+3.8%
West Virginia15.7811.448.40+2.3%
United States18.3114.539.77+4.9%

Electricity prices in Virginia over time

Retail electricity prices in Virginia, cents per kWh, April 2023 to July 2026
Line chart of monthly average retail electricity prices in Virginia, residential, commercial and industrial, in cents per kWh, April 2023 to July 2026. 8 10 12 14 16 18 2024 2025 2026 Residential Commercial Industrial
Average electricity price in Virginia by year | cents per kWh, mean of the monthly prices
YearResidentialCommercialIndustrial
2026, January to July16.9511.2110.08
202515.389.549.45
202414.498.738.99

Each year is the simple mean of its monthly prices. EIA's own annual average weights each month by sales, so it can differ slightly.

Every month, April 2023 to July 2026
MonthResidentialCommercialIndustrial
July 202617.5511.6810.07
June 202617.2210.999.31
May 202617.6110.8410.53
April 202617.3810.339.86
March 202617.0510.1610.25
February 202615.9613.019.98
January 202615.8711.4310.59
December 202515.2710.219.35
November 202515.9410.289.92
October 202516.3610.1510.31
September 202516.629.969.69
August 202515.839.469.36
July 202515.7810.219.70
June 202515.239.439.39
May 202515.268.999.24
April 202515.289.039.33
March 202514.898.848.95
February 202514.229.108.96
January 202513.948.879.19
December 202414.378.868.84
November 202414.738.288.59
October 202414.798.809.58
September 202415.248.528.96
August 202414.178.078.58
July 202414.178.678.99
June 202415.109.019.07
May 202414.819.099.34
April 202414.788.939.17
March 202414.548.728.99
February 202413.808.688.87
January 202413.339.198.94
December 202313.548.658.49
November 202313.938.778.88
October 202314.168.838.73
September 202314.698.299.12
August 202313.858.658.62
July 202313.888.849.39
June 202315.138.978.84
May 202315.199.289.04
April 202314.58n/an/a

Method and sources

Prices are average retail prices from the U.S. Energy Information Administration's monthly survey of electricity sales (EIA-861M): each customer class's revenue divided by its sales, in cents per kilowatt-hour. They are averages across every customer in the class, not a tariff and not a bill. Year-on-year changes compare the same calendar month, so seasonality cancels. The rate-class gaps compare 12-month average prices for the same reason. EIA revises recent months, and revisions are carried into the next edition. Every figure matches Edition 2 of Electricity Prices by State, and this page updates with each new edition.