District of Columbia Electricity Rates and Prices

25.21¢ Residential, up 9.4% from July 2025
23.88¢ Commercial, up 15.4% from July 2025
32.15¢ Industrial, up 59.1% from July 2025

In July 2026 the average residential electricity price in the District of Columbia was 25.21 cents per kilowatt-hour (kWh), up 9.4% from July 2025. That is the 9th highest of the 50 states and the District of Columbia, 6.90 cents above the U.S. average of 18.31 cents. Commercial and industrial prices, same month: commercial customers 23.88 cents (up 15.4%) and industrial customers 32.15 cents (up 59.1%).

How the District of Columbia compares

Over the 12 months to July 2026, residential customers in the District of Columbia paid 31.8% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 3rd narrowest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 102.6% and the median jurisdiction 85.0%. That puts the District of Columbia in the narrowest quarter.

Over the 12 months to July 2026, commercial customers in the District of Columbia paid 22.7% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 15th narrowest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 55.3% and the median jurisdiction 33.6%.

Since the June 2026 edition

The residential gap narrowed from 38.3% to 31.8%, and the District of Columbia moved from 4th to 3rd narrowest.

The commercial gap narrowed from 28.2% to 22.7%, and the District of Columbia moved from 21st to 15th narrowest.

The District of Columbia and its neighbors

Retail electricity prices, July 2026 | EIA-861M, cents per kWh
JurisdictionResidentialCommercialIndustrialResidential change, year on year
District of Columbia25.2123.8832.15+9.4%
Maryland21.4117.5116.21+13.7%
Virginia17.5511.6810.07+11.2%
United States18.3114.539.77+4.9%

Electricity prices in the District of Columbia over time

Retail electricity prices in the District of Columbia, cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026
Line chart of monthly average retail electricity prices in the District of Columbia, residential, commercial and industrial, in cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026. 0 10 20 30 40 2024 2025 2026 Residential Commercial Industrial
Average electricity price in the District of Columbia by year | cents per kWh, mean of the monthly prices
YearResidentialCommercialIndustrial
2026, January to July24.7323.5321.23
202521.9920.4114.43
202417.7917.0810.85

Each year is the simple mean of its monthly prices. EIA's own annual average weights each month by sales, so it can differ slightly.

Every month, July 2023 to July 2026
MonthResidentialCommercialIndustrial
July 202625.2123.8832.15
June 202624.3923.3816.21
May 202625.4023.4214.60
April 202625.4123.2622.39
March 202625.0023.2614.38
February 202623.9722.3822.72
January 202623.7225.1126.16
December 202523.9022.2117.31
November 202522.7221.9718.75
October 202523.9221.4616.24
September 202523.6719.4211.65
August 202523.1920.767.86
July 202523.0420.7020.21
June 202522.7020.3715.18
May 202520.4319.4811.48
April 202521.3218.7613.98
March 202520.4020.1413.33
February 202519.7120.595.84
January 202518.8319.0321.36
December 202418.7917.6112.09
November 202418.9317.0912.95
October 202418.5916.9816.61
September 202418.0316.573.84
August 202417.4016.5510.04
July 202417.0717.1514.31
June 202417.1616.958.60
May 202417.8416.9411.31
April 202417.9317.139.87
March 202417.7117.039.58
February 202417.1517.689.93
January 202416.8817.2411.07
December 202317.8217.6010.93
November 202316.9916.4310.33
October 202318.0317.8411.54
September 202316.2916.8110.50
August 202316.4817.2410.95
July 202316.6117.1710.94

Method and sources

Prices are average retail prices from the U.S. Energy Information Administration's monthly survey of electricity sales (EIA-861M): each customer class's revenue divided by its sales, in cents per kilowatt-hour. They are averages across every customer in the class, not a tariff and not a bill. Year-on-year changes compare the same calendar month, so seasonality cancels. The rate-class gaps compare 12-month average prices for the same reason. EIA revises recent months, and revisions are carried into the next edition. Every figure matches Edition 2 of Electricity Prices by State, and this page updates with each new edition.