Tennessee Electricity Rates and Prices

13.71¢ Residential, up 3.8% from July 2025
13.43¢ Commercial, up 4.8% from July 2025
7.13¢ Industrial, down 1.5% from July 2025

In July 2026 the average residential electricity price in Tennessee was 13.71 cents per kilowatt-hour (kWh), up 3.8% from July 2025. That is the 5th lowest of the 50 states and the District of Columbia, 4.60 cents below the U.S. average of 18.31 cents. Commercial and industrial prices, same month: commercial customers 13.43 cents (up 4.8%) and industrial customers 7.13 cents (down 1.5%).

How Tennessee compares

Over the 12 months to July 2026, residential customers in Tennessee paid 103.3% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 10th widest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 102.6% and the median jurisdiction 85.0%. Tennessee is one of the jurisdictions above the national figure.

Over the 12 months to July 2026, commercial customers in Tennessee paid 97.4% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 3rd widest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 55.3% and the median jurisdiction 33.6%. Tennessee is one of the jurisdictions above the national figure.

Since the June 2026 edition

The residential gap widened from 102.4% to 103.3%, and Tennessee stayed the 10th widest.

The commercial gap widened from 96.3% to 97.4%, and Tennessee stayed the 3rd widest.

Tennessee and its neighbors

Retail electricity prices, July 2026 | EIA-861M, cents per kWh
JurisdictionResidentialCommercialIndustrialResidential change, year on year
Tennessee13.7113.437.13+3.8%
Alabama16.4014.838.42+3.0%
Arkansas14.3311.767.84+8.1%
Georgia16.2712.5410.03+4.6%
Kentucky13.8111.957.51+5.2%
Mississippi14.5413.657.66+7.1%
Missouri16.0912.649.87+3.4%
North Carolina15.1610.738.37+13.4%
Virginia17.5511.6810.07+11.2%
United States18.3114.539.77+4.9%

Electricity prices in Tennessee over time

Retail electricity prices in Tennessee, cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026
Line chart of monthly average retail electricity prices in Tennessee, residential, commercial and industrial, in cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026. 4 6 8 10 12 14 16 2024 2025 2026 Residential Commercial Industrial
Average electricity price in Tennessee by year | cents per kWh, mean of the monthly prices
YearResidentialCommercialIndustrial
2026, January to July14.0313.676.82
202513.2412.876.74
202412.4912.066.21

Each year is the simple mean of its monthly prices. EIA's own annual average weights each month by sales, so it can differ slightly.

Every month, July 2023 to July 2026
MonthResidentialCommercialIndustrial
July 202613.7113.437.13
June 202614.0713.946.87
May 202614.4713.526.45
April 202614.9414.076.95
March 202615.0814.537.06
February 202612.8213.216.80
January 202613.1012.976.50
December 202512.8712.626.24
November 202513.4712.726.43
October 202513.0612.286.50
September 202513.2912.986.70
August 202513.0212.867.00
July 202513.2112.817.24
June 202513.8213.397.22
May 202513.7312.736.66
April 202513.9113.106.81
March 202513.3713.526.82
February 202512.5412.776.73
January 202512.5812.676.52
December 202412.9312.646.61
November 202413.5612.376.14
October 202412.7411.936.17
September 202412.4212.216.36
August 202412.2512.016.26
July 202412.1611.996.31
June 202412.3712.036.09
May 202412.2711.435.72
April 202412.5811.986.03
March 202412.9812.486.37
February 202411.8111.766.14
January 202411.8711.886.27
December 202312.1111.686.00
November 202312.6011.776.06
October 202312.4911.576.15
September 202311.7811.616.18
August 202311.9311.806.41
July 202312.2211.986.39

Method and sources

Prices are average retail prices from the U.S. Energy Information Administration's monthly survey of electricity sales (EIA-861M): each customer class's revenue divided by its sales, in cents per kilowatt-hour. They are averages across every customer in the class, not a tariff and not a bill. Year-on-year changes compare the same calendar month, so seasonality cancels. The rate-class gaps compare 12-month average prices for the same reason. EIA revises recent months, and revisions are carried into the next edition. Every figure matches Edition 2 of Electricity Prices by State, and this page updates with each new edition.