Maryland Electricity Rates and Prices

21.41¢ Residential, up 13.7% from July 2025
17.51¢ Commercial, up 15.7% from July 2025
16.21¢ Industrial, up 18.7% from July 2025

In July 2026 the average residential electricity price in Maryland was 21.41 cents per kilowatt-hour (kWh), up 13.7% from July 2025. That is the 15th highest of the 50 states and the District of Columbia, 3.10 cents above the U.S. average of 18.31 cents. Commercial and industrial prices, same month: commercial customers 17.51 cents (up 15.7%) and industrial customers 16.21 cents (up 18.7%).

How Maryland compares

Over the 12 months to July 2026, residential customers in Maryland paid 47.6% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 5th narrowest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 102.6% and the median jurisdiction 85.0%. That puts Maryland in the narrowest quarter.

Over the 12 months to July 2026, commercial customers in Maryland paid 15.2% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 9th narrowest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 55.3% and the median jurisdiction 33.6%. That puts Maryland in the narrowest quarter.

Since the June 2026 edition

The residential gap narrowed from 47.8% to 47.6%, and Maryland stayed the 5th narrowest.

The commercial gap narrowed from 15.5% to 15.2%, and Maryland stayed the 9th narrowest.

Maryland and its neighbors

Retail electricity prices, July 2026 | EIA-861M, cents per kWh
JurisdictionResidentialCommercialIndustrialResidential change, year on year
Maryland21.4117.5116.21+13.7%
Delaware18.4813.8011.71+11.5%
District of Columbia25.2123.8832.15+9.4%
Pennsylvania21.7213.8611.04+11.3%
Virginia17.5511.6810.07+11.2%
West Virginia15.7811.448.40+2.3%
United States18.3114.539.77+4.9%

Electricity prices in Maryland over time

Retail electricity prices in Maryland, cents per kWh, April 2023 to July 2026
Line chart of monthly average retail electricity prices in Maryland, residential, commercial and industrial, in cents per kWh, April 2023 to July 2026. 5 10 15 20 25 2024 2025 2026 Residential Commercial Industrial
Average electricity price in Maryland by year | cents per kWh, mean of the monthly prices
YearResidentialCommercialIndustrial
2026, January to July21.3017.1415.23
202519.6414.7212.45
202417.9312.959.99

Each year is the simple mean of its monthly prices. EIA's own annual average weights each month by sales, so it can differ slightly.

Every month, April 2023 to July 2026
MonthResidentialCommercialIndustrial
July 202621.4117.5116.21
June 202621.8416.8413.51
May 202621.7716.4011.22
April 202622.0716.4114.34
March 2026n/a16.5414.76
February 202620.0818.1116.07
January 202620.6118.1920.52
December 202519.5715.8613.59
November 202521.3415.4512.47
October 202522.3015.3914.47
September 202521.0515.1312.44
August 202519.8315.0911.33
July 202518.8315.1413.66
June 202519.2914.8214.52
May 202519.0013.3910.35
April 202519.0514.0610.59
March 202518.9413.8313.32
February 202518.3014.3511.10
January 202518.2414.0711.59
December 202418.1313.5110.69
November 202418.4013.0810.19
October 202419.2113.159.89
September 202418.3613.2010.40
August 202417.8313.049.99
July 202417.2413.0410.97
June 202417.4112.879.52
May 202417.6212.489.57
April 202417.8512.599.53
March 202418.0712.689.26
February 202417.5812.769.21
January 202417.4513.0510.70
December 202317.4612.8410.17
November 202317.3812.4210.26
October 202318.3812.5010.29
September 202316.9512.419.82
August 202316.3912.4510.02
July 202316.0212.209.84
June 202317.00n/an/a
May 202316.08n/an/a
April 202315.92n/an/a

Method and sources

Prices are average retail prices from the U.S. Energy Information Administration's monthly survey of electricity sales (EIA-861M): each customer class's revenue divided by its sales, in cents per kilowatt-hour. They are averages across every customer in the class, not a tariff and not a bill. Year-on-year changes compare the same calendar month, so seasonality cancels. The rate-class gaps compare 12-month average prices for the same reason. EIA revises recent months, and revisions are carried into the next edition. Every figure matches Edition 2 of Electricity Prices by State, and this page updates with each new edition.