Monthly seriesLatest data: July 2026

Electricity Prices by State

What households, businesses and industry pay for electricity in every state, and how far apart those prices sit.

July 2026 Electricity Prices: 51 Jurisdictions Ranked

Edition 2 · published September 2026 · Read the full edition →

45 of 51 States where residential prices rose
+5.2% Median residential price change
102.6% National residential over industrial
85.0% Median state gap

Closest to the national residential gap going into the August 2026 edition: Montana (0.2 points below), Tennessee (0.7 points above), Wisconsin (1.7 points above).

Retail electricity prices by state, July 2026 | EIA-861M monthly retail price, cents per kilowatt-hour
JurisdictionResidentialCommercialIndustrialRes. over industrialCom. over industrial
United States18.3114.539.77102.6%55.3%
Alabama16.4014.838.42110.7%88.0%
Alaska28.8323.2924.8120.4%1.2%
Arizona15.3813.129.3599.7%56.7%
Arkansas14.3311.767.8498.1%65.5%
California33.6130.5625.1155.1%25.6%
Colorado17.0013.819.5475.5%38.8%
Connecticut24.1619.8717.2956.3%23.0%
Delaware18.4813.8011.7165.5%23.6%
District of Columbia25.2123.8832.1531.8%22.7%
Florida15.0311.379.1769.3%28.8%
Georgia16.2712.5410.0395.9%49.2%
Hawaii48.0043.6339.3325.3%13.7%
Idaho13.7310.169.0263.3%22.3%
Illinois19.2215.1911.8784.4%33.6%
Indiana16.7313.309.1687.2%53.0%
Iowa15.9913.279.9991.2%52.2%
Kansas15.2712.048.5283.5%40.9%
Kentucky13.8111.957.5192.7%71.1%
Louisiana12.7210.976.08104.7%80.7%
Maine32.4121.6413.9485.0%40.7%
Maryland21.4117.5116.2147.6%15.2%
Massachusetts30.4924.4120.2554.8%22.6%
Michigan23.0516.469.81133.8%69.0%
Minnesota17.4513.4910.3469.1%29.3%
Mississippi14.5413.657.6697.3%81.3%
Missouri16.0912.649.8762.7%26.9%
Montana14.9913.337.71102.4%82.8%
Nebraska13.789.3910.0056.1%8.1%
Nevada12.779.7210.0462.1%11.8%
New Hampshire26.6020.6318.1751.4%19.3%
New Jersey25.1919.1715.6359.8%17.6%
New Mexico16.0911.904.16179.4%101.0%
New York29.9024.1810.81185.8%123.7%
North Carolina15.1610.738.3789.2%34.0%
North Dakota13.418.228.2158.3%-4.7%
Ohio19.4514.0610.9587.0%34.5%
Oklahoma14.3510.328.16108.4%39.8%
Oregon15.9710.608.9287.4%26.9%
Pennsylvania21.7213.8611.0498.0%28.9%
Rhode Island28.2923.4322.8635.9%8.7%
South Carolina15.4711.617.84108.2%53.3%
South Dakota15.3712.179.8356.4%24.5%
Tennessee13.7113.437.13103.3%97.4%
Texas15.888.477.07139.2%29.0%
Utah13.1210.859.1054.1%19.5%
Vermont23.7520.7113.0786.9%62.3%
Virginia17.5511.6810.0766.6%7.8%
Washington14.7111.787.51100.4%64.1%
West Virginia15.7811.448.4087.2%39.9%
Wisconsin19.0613.9310.46104.3%46.1%
Wyoming14.3610.268.6262.0%10.9%

Each gap is a jurisdiction's 12-month average price for that customer class over its 12-month average industrial price, which is the basis the scoreboard ranks on, so it does not divide out of the two monthly prices in the same row. A gap is red above the national benchmark and green in the narrowest quarter: residential above 102.6% or at or below 58.3%; commercial above 55.3% or at or below 22.3%. Gold marks the national row, the benchmark the field is read against and never a ranked peer. Click any column heading to sort.

EIA's next monthly release is due October 23, 2026; the August 2026 edition follows it.

Free with your email

Read our latest report ($49 value)

July 2026 Electricity Prices: 51 Jurisdictions Ranked

July 2026 electricity prices rose year-over-year in 45 of 51 jurisdictions for residential customers, with a median increase of 5.2% and the U.S. residential-to-industrial spread holding at 102.6%.

No credit card or account required.

We'll also send you our newsletter. Unsubscribe at any time.

Every edition

  1. Latest Edition 2 · July 2026 dataJuly 2026 Electricity Prices: 51 Jurisdictions Ranked

    July 2026 electricity prices rose year-over-year in 45 of 51 jurisdictions for residential customers, with a median increase of 5.2% and the U.S. residential-to-industrial spread holding at 102.6%.

  2. Edition 1 · June 2026 dataThe Electricity Rate Gap by State: 51 Jurisdictions Ranked

    The electricity rate gap by state runs from a 22.3% residential-to-industrial premium in Alaska to 184.5% in New York, on trailing 12-month average prices through June 2026.

The series over time

Data monthNational residential gapMedian state gapStates above nationalU.S. residential price
June 2026102.7%84.7%9 of 5118.34¢
July 2026102.6%85.0%10 of 5118.31¢

How this series works

Each edition covers one month of EIA’s monthly retail electricity data (Form EIA-861M, drawn from the annual EIA-861) for the 50 states, the District of Columbia and the national total, across residential, commercial and industrial customers. A new edition follows each EIA monthly release.

Two measures anchor every edition. The first is the same-month price change: each state’s price in the latest month against the same month a year earlier. Comparing the same calendar month keeps the comparison fair across the seasons, because a summer price is never set against a winter one.

The second is the rate-class gap: how much more residential and commercial customers pay per kilowatt-hour than industrial customers in the same state, measured on each state’s average price over the trailing 12 months. Retail prices are seasonal and peak in different months in different states, so ranking on a single month would partly rank states by whose summer had arrived. The trailing average removes that, which is also why the gap moves slowly from one edition to the next.

States are ranked against each other. The national figure is the benchmark the field is read against, never a member of the ranking.

EIA revises earlier months as fuller data arrives. When a figure changes between editions, the edition separates the part caused by EIA’s revisions from the part caused by the new month, so a revision is never reported as a change in prices.

The data contains prices only. It shows what customers pay, not why: it carries no rate design, fuel mix or demand data, and the series attributes no gap or change to a cause.