West Virginia Electricity Rates and Prices

15.78¢ Residential, up 2.3% from July 2025
11.44¢ Commercial, up 2.2% from July 2025
8.40¢ Industrial, up 5.3% from July 2025

In July 2026 the average residential electricity price in West Virginia was 15.78 cents per kilowatt-hour (kWh), up 2.3% from July 2025. That is the 21st lowest of the 50 states and the District of Columbia, 2.53 cents below the U.S. average of 18.31 cents. Commercial and industrial prices, same month: commercial customers 11.44 cents (up 2.2%) and industrial customers 8.40 cents (up 5.3%).

How West Virginia compares

Over the 12 months to July 2026, residential customers in West Virginia paid 87.2% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 23rd widest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 102.6% and the median jurisdiction 85.0%.

Over the 12 months to July 2026, commercial customers in West Virginia paid 39.9% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 21st widest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 55.3% and the median jurisdiction 33.6%.

Since the June 2026 edition

The residential gap narrowed from 87.7% to 87.2%, and West Virginia moved from 22nd to 23rd widest.

The commercial gap narrowed from 40.3% to 39.9%, and West Virginia stayed the 21st widest.

West Virginia and its neighbors

Retail electricity prices, July 2026 | EIA-861M, cents per kWh
JurisdictionResidentialCommercialIndustrialResidential change, year on year
West Virginia15.7811.448.40+2.3%
Kentucky13.8111.957.51+5.2%
Maryland21.4117.5116.21+13.7%
Ohio19.4514.0610.95+11.9%
Pennsylvania21.7213.8611.04+11.3%
Virginia17.5511.6810.07+11.2%
United States18.3114.539.77+4.9%

Electricity prices in West Virginia over time

Retail electricity prices in West Virginia, cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026
Line chart of monthly average retail electricity prices in West Virginia, residential, commercial and industrial, in cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026. 6 8 10 12 14 16 18 2024 2025 2026 Residential Commercial Industrial
Average electricity price in West Virginia by year | cents per kWh, mean of the monthly prices
YearResidentialCommercialIndustrial
2026, January to July15.6611.668.51
202515.5811.788.11
202415.2411.657.81

Each year is the simple mean of its monthly prices. EIA's own annual average weights each month by sales, so it can differ slightly.

Every month, July 2023 to July 2026
MonthResidentialCommercialIndustrial
July 202615.7811.448.40
June 202615.4511.097.95
May 202616.8012.119.48
April 202616.0611.638.84
March 202616.3712.008.14
February 202614.4111.758.31
January 202614.7711.608.43
December 202514.6111.418.07
November 202515.6512.178.27
October 202516.1911.838.12
September 202516.1411.778.10
August 202515.6511.598.23
July 202515.4311.197.98
June 202515.8211.498.35
May 202516.1811.888.26
April 202516.0512.188.43
March 202515.8912.087.93
February 202514.8212.378.08
January 202514.4711.347.53
December 202414.4811.757.91
November 202415.8412.608.02
October 202416.3611.638.08
September 202415.8412.268.06
August 202415.4111.397.80
July 202415.1211.177.74
June 202415.4511.577.85
May 202415.9511.827.99
April 202415.5312.117.73
March 202415.2911.407.65
February 202413.9511.327.65
January 202413.6210.727.25
December 202313.3510.937.05
November 202314.4211.657.63
October 202315.0511.487.48
September 202314.3510.687.29
August 202314.2010.457.08
July 202314.0810.827.27

Method and sources

Prices are average retail prices from the U.S. Energy Information Administration's monthly survey of electricity sales (EIA-861M): each customer class's revenue divided by its sales, in cents per kilowatt-hour. They are averages across every customer in the class, not a tariff and not a bill. Year-on-year changes compare the same calendar month, so seasonality cancels. The rate-class gaps compare 12-month average prices for the same reason. EIA revises recent months, and revisions are carried into the next edition. Every figure matches Edition 2 of Electricity Prices by State, and this page updates with each new edition.