Pennsylvania Electricity Rates and Prices

21.72¢ Residential, up 11.3% from July 2025
13.86¢ Commercial, up 9.7% from July 2025
11.04¢ Industrial, up 11.9% from July 2025

In July 2026 the average residential electricity price in Pennsylvania was 21.72 cents per kilowatt-hour (kWh), up 11.3% from July 2025. That is the 14th highest of the 50 states and the District of Columbia, 3.41 cents above the U.S. average of 18.31 cents. Commercial and industrial prices, same month: commercial customers 13.86 cents (up 9.7%) and industrial customers 11.04 cents (up 11.9%).

How Pennsylvania compares

Over the 12 months to July 2026, residential customers in Pennsylvania paid 98.0% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 15th widest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 102.6% and the median jurisdiction 85.0%.

Over the 12 months to July 2026, commercial customers in Pennsylvania paid 28.9% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 23rd narrowest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 55.3% and the median jurisdiction 33.6%.

Since the June 2026 edition

The residential gap narrowed from 98.1% to 98.0%, and Pennsylvania stayed the 15th widest.

The commercial gap narrowed from 29.2% to 28.9%, and Pennsylvania stayed the 23rd narrowest.

Pennsylvania and its neighbors

Retail electricity prices, July 2026 | EIA-861M, cents per kWh
JurisdictionResidentialCommercialIndustrialResidential change, year on year
Pennsylvania21.7213.8611.04+11.3%
Delaware18.4813.8011.71+11.5%
Maryland21.4117.5116.21+13.7%
New Jersey25.1919.1715.63-0.5%
New York29.9024.1810.81+14.0%
Ohio19.4514.0610.95+11.9%
West Virginia15.7811.448.40+2.3%
United States18.3114.539.77+4.9%

Electricity prices in Pennsylvania over time

Retail electricity prices in Pennsylvania, cents per kWh, April 2023 to July 2026
Line chart of monthly average retail electricity prices in Pennsylvania, residential, commercial and industrial, in cents per kWh, April 2023 to July 2026. 5 10 15 20 25 2024 2025 2026 Residential Commercial Industrial
Average electricity price in Pennsylvania by year | cents per kWh, mean of the monthly prices
YearResidentialCommercialIndustrial
2026, January to July21.1313.9610.95
202519.3812.449.36
202417.8311.047.87

Each year is the simple mean of its monthly prices. EIA's own annual average weights each month by sales, so it can differ slightly.

Every month, April 2023 to July 2026
MonthResidentialCommercialIndustrial
July 202621.7213.8611.04
June 202621.7313.3310.10
May 202621.5513.5610.31
April 202621.4713.689.82
March 202620.9214.1910.33
February 202620.3014.8611.88
January 202620.1914.2113.15
December 202520.0813.1610.40
November 202520.1613.0210.21
October 202520.4912.859.72
September 202520.4612.759.12
August 202519.9312.719.69
July 202519.5112.639.87
June 202519.6912.379.31
May 202519.2911.848.51
April 202518.9611.988.59
March 202518.4212.018.64
February 202518.0012.179.14
January 202517.5611.749.06
December 202417.5611.147.91
November 202418.0411.327.77
October 202418.4310.977.83
September 202417.7811.037.87
August 202417.5710.908.10
July 202417.4310.957.91
June 202417.6710.757.77
May 202418.5611.147.70
April 202418.3111.257.76
March 202417.9711.277.73
February 202417.2710.828.01
January 202417.3710.908.05
December 202317.5211.107.67
November 202318.1111.297.75
October 202318.4411.197.63
September 202318.0211.127.49
August 202317.8910.927.54
July 202317.9411.097.67
June 202318.39n/an/a
May 202318.46n/an/a
April 202318.36n/an/a

Method and sources

Prices are average retail prices from the U.S. Energy Information Administration's monthly survey of electricity sales (EIA-861M): each customer class's revenue divided by its sales, in cents per kilowatt-hour. They are averages across every customer in the class, not a tariff and not a bill. Year-on-year changes compare the same calendar month, so seasonality cancels. The rate-class gaps compare 12-month average prices for the same reason. EIA revises recent months, and revisions are carried into the next edition. Every figure matches Edition 2 of Electricity Prices by State, and this page updates with each new edition.