Ohio Electricity Rates and Prices

19.45¢ Residential, up 11.9% from July 2025
14.06¢ Commercial, up 22.3% from July 2025
10.95¢ Industrial, up 21.0% from July 2025

In July 2026 the average residential electricity price in Ohio was 19.45 cents per kilowatt-hour (kWh), up 11.9% from July 2025. That is the 16th highest of the 50 states and the District of Columbia, 1.14 cents above the U.S. average of 18.31 cents. Commercial and industrial prices, same month: commercial customers 14.06 cents (up 22.3%) and industrial customers 10.95 cents (up 21.0%).

How Ohio compares

Over the 12 months to July 2026, residential customers in Ohio paid 87.0% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 24th widest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 102.6% and the median jurisdiction 85.0%.

Over the 12 months to July 2026, commercial customers in Ohio paid 34.5% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 24th widest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 55.3% and the median jurisdiction 33.6%.

Since the June 2026 edition

The residential gap narrowed from 88.3% to 87.0%, and Ohio moved from 21st to 24th widest.

The commercial gap held at 34.5%, and Ohio stayed the 24th widest.

Ohio and its neighbors

Retail electricity prices, July 2026 | EIA-861M, cents per kWh
JurisdictionResidentialCommercialIndustrialResidential change, year on year
Ohio19.4514.0610.95+11.9%
Indiana16.7313.309.16+3.4%
Kentucky13.8111.957.51+5.2%
Michigan23.0516.469.81+12.2%
Pennsylvania21.7213.8611.04+11.3%
West Virginia15.7811.448.40+2.3%
United States18.3114.539.77+4.9%

Electricity prices in Ohio over time

Retail electricity prices in Ohio, cents per kWh, April 2023 to July 2026
Line chart of monthly average retail electricity prices in Ohio, residential, commercial and industrial, in cents per kWh, April 2023 to July 2026. 5 10 15 20 2024 2025 2026 Residential Commercial Industrial
Average electricity price in Ohio by year | cents per kWh, mean of the monthly prices
YearResidentialCommercialIndustrial
2026, January to July18.7913.8310.33
202516.9911.588.52
202416.0510.687.09

Each year is the simple mean of its monthly prices. EIA's own annual average weights each month by sales, so it can differ slightly.

Every month, April 2023 to July 2026
MonthResidentialCommercialIndustrial
July 202619.4514.0610.95
June 202619.1913.779.89
May 202619.5213.899.87
April 202619.4913.659.95
March 202618.7814.039.81
February 202617.5214.3010.86
January 202617.5913.1210.96
December 202517.3112.259.33
November 202517.6612.919.33
October 202517.8512.479.09
September 202517.6112.008.75
August 202517.5911.458.60
July 202517.3811.509.05
June 202517.5011.338.66
May 202517.0911.097.61
April 202516.3211.007.89
March 202516.1011.217.71
February 202515.8311.157.94
January 202515.6210.658.23
December 202415.8810.627.41
November 202416.4710.747.27
October 202416.5710.787.31
September 202415.7510.497.01
August 202415.7310.547.21
July 202415.7810.517.30
June 202415.8310.467.03
May 202416.5610.446.91
April 202416.6610.696.81
March 202416.2011.206.78
February 202415.6711.146.92
January 202415.4710.507.18
December 202315.5710.566.71
November 202315.6511.126.83
October 202315.8911.067.02
September 202315.5910.906.91
August 202315.6310.816.93
July 202315.7310.577.20
June 202316.29n/an/a
May 202315.63n/an/a
April 202315.01n/an/a

Method and sources

Prices are average retail prices from the U.S. Energy Information Administration's monthly survey of electricity sales (EIA-861M): each customer class's revenue divided by its sales, in cents per kilowatt-hour. They are averages across every customer in the class, not a tariff and not a bill. Year-on-year changes compare the same calendar month, so seasonality cancels. The rate-class gaps compare 12-month average prices for the same reason. EIA revises recent months, and revisions are carried into the next edition. Every figure matches Edition 2 of Electricity Prices by State, and this page updates with each new edition.