South Dakota Electricity Rates and Prices

15.37¢ Residential, up 5.9% from July 2025
12.17¢ Commercial, up 3.8% from July 2025
9.83¢ Industrial, up 5.4% from July 2025

In July 2026 the average residential electricity price in South Dakota was 15.37 cents per kilowatt-hour (kWh), up 5.9% from July 2025. That is the 18th lowest of the 50 states and the District of Columbia, 2.94 cents below the U.S. average of 18.31 cents. Commercial and industrial prices, same month: commercial customers 12.17 cents (up 3.8%) and industrial customers 9.83 cents (up 5.4%).

How South Dakota compares

Over the 12 months to July 2026, residential customers in South Dakota paid 56.4% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 12th narrowest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 102.6% and the median jurisdiction 85.0%. That puts South Dakota in the narrowest quarter.

Over the 12 months to July 2026, commercial customers in South Dakota paid 24.5% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 18th narrowest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 55.3% and the median jurisdiction 33.6%.

Since the June 2026 edition

The residential gap widened from 56.3% to 56.4%, and South Dakota moved from 10th to 12th narrowest.

The commercial gap narrowed from 24.6% to 24.5%, and South Dakota moved from 17th to 18th narrowest.

South Dakota and its neighbors

Retail electricity prices, July 2026 | EIA-861M, cents per kWh
JurisdictionResidentialCommercialIndustrialResidential change, year on year
South Dakota15.3712.179.83+5.9%
Iowa15.9913.279.99+4.4%
Minnesota17.4513.4910.34+3.1%
Montana14.9913.337.71+5.0%
Nebraska13.789.3910.00+7.3%
North Dakota13.418.228.21+0.8%
Wyoming14.3610.268.62-1.9%
United States18.3114.539.77+4.9%

Electricity prices in South Dakota over time

Retail electricity prices in South Dakota, cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026
Line chart of monthly average retail electricity prices in South Dakota, residential, commercial and industrial, in cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026. 6 8 10 12 14 16 2024 2025 2026 Residential Commercial Industrial
Average electricity price in South Dakota by year | cents per kWh, mean of the monthly prices
YearResidentialCommercialIndustrial
2026, January to July14.5911.649.44
202513.5210.898.67
202412.9710.548.27

Each year is the simple mean of its monthly prices. EIA's own annual average weights each month by sales, so it can differ slightly.

Every month, July 2023 to July 2026
MonthResidentialCommercialIndustrial
July 202615.3712.179.83
June 202615.3611.359.44
May 202615.7311.789.78
April 202614.5211.479.15
March 202614.2911.709.41
February 202613.2411.198.88
January 202613.6011.799.60
December 202512.5110.438.45
November 202513.8111.298.67
October 202514.0910.808.55
September 202514.7611.389.08
August 202513.9810.938.66
July 202514.5211.729.33
June 202514.2211.288.77
May 202514.3310.958.93
April 202513.3710.488.45
March 202512.7510.748.31
February 202511.8410.108.34
January 202512.0810.578.49
December 202412.2710.568.40
November 202413.2710.718.34
October 202413.6610.698.27
September 202413.8410.688.30
August 202413.6410.888.51
July 202413.5310.848.44
June 202413.9611.078.48
May 202413.4310.288.15
April 202412.6710.178.05
March 202412.1310.327.99
February 202411.9010.288.17
January 202411.3310.058.18
December 202311.809.997.86
November 202312.2110.137.87
October 202313.0510.418.07
September 202313.2410.448.18
August 202313.0710.548.36
July 202313.3010.608.23

Method and sources

Prices are average retail prices from the U.S. Energy Information Administration's monthly survey of electricity sales (EIA-861M): each customer class's revenue divided by its sales, in cents per kilowatt-hour. They are averages across every customer in the class, not a tariff and not a bill. Year-on-year changes compare the same calendar month, so seasonality cancels. The rate-class gaps compare 12-month average prices for the same reason. EIA revises recent months, and revisions are carried into the next edition. Every figure matches Edition 2 of Electricity Prices by State, and this page updates with each new edition.