Iowa Electricity Rates and Prices

15.99¢ Residential, up 4.4% from July 2025
13.27¢ Commercial, up 0.7% from July 2025
9.99¢ Industrial, up 10.1% from July 2025

In July 2026 the average residential electricity price in Iowa was 15.99 cents per kilowatt-hour (kWh), up 4.4% from July 2025. That is the 24th lowest of the 50 states and the District of Columbia, 2.32 cents below the U.S. average of 18.31 cents. Commercial and industrial prices, same month: commercial customers 13.27 cents (up 0.7%) and industrial customers 9.99 cents (up 10.1%).

How Iowa compares

Over the 12 months to July 2026, residential customers in Iowa paid 91.2% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 19th widest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 102.6% and the median jurisdiction 85.0%.

Over the 12 months to July 2026, commercial customers in Iowa paid 52.2% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 16th widest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 55.3% and the median jurisdiction 33.6%.

Since the June 2026 edition

The residential gap narrowed from 92.4% to 91.2%, and Iowa moved from 18th to 19th widest.

The commercial gap narrowed from 53.7% to 52.2%, and Iowa moved from 14th to 16th widest.

Iowa and its neighbors

Retail electricity prices, July 2026 | EIA-861M, cents per kWh
JurisdictionResidentialCommercialIndustrialResidential change, year on year
Iowa15.9913.279.99+4.4%
Illinois19.2215.1911.87+11.6%
Minnesota17.4513.4910.34+3.1%
Missouri16.0912.649.87+3.4%
Nebraska13.789.3910.00+7.3%
South Dakota15.3712.179.83+5.9%
Wisconsin19.0613.9310.46+4.4%
United States18.3114.539.77+4.9%

Electricity prices in Iowa over time

Retail electricity prices in Iowa, cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026
Line chart of monthly average retail electricity prices in Iowa, residential, commercial and industrial, in cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026. 5 8 10 12 15 18 2024 2025 2026 Residential Commercial Industrial
Average electricity price in Iowa by year | cents per kWh, mean of the monthly prices
YearResidentialCommercialIndustrial
2026, January to July14.1311.227.35
202513.7310.997.16
202413.4110.196.79

Each year is the simple mean of its monthly prices. EIA's own annual average weights each month by sales, so it can differ slightly.

Every month, July 2023 to July 2026
MonthResidentialCommercialIndustrial
July 202615.9913.279.99
June 202615.9312.798.48
May 202614.1410.586.62
April 202613.8610.266.26
March 202613.4210.356.43
February 202612.7410.746.33
January 202612.8310.527.35
December 202512.6010.266.40
November 202513.5510.476.36
October 202513.4810.436.27
September 202514.7911.668.90
August 202515.5813.168.96
July 202515.3113.189.07
June 202515.3312.578.29
May 202514.1610.616.60
April 202513.349.726.01
March 202512.489.766.12
February 202512.1410.056.55
January 202511.9910.046.44
December 202412.3010.096.16
November 202413.1810.046.24
October 202413.179.986.36
September 202414.0510.677.83
August 202414.7811.327.99
July 202414.8811.538.20
June 202414.7611.248.11
May 202414.159.996.20
April 202413.019.286.07
March 202412.779.335.94
February 202412.079.265.96
January 202411.789.536.40
December 202311.959.195.97
November 202312.919.666.18
October 202313.469.696.15
September 202314.1211.248.22
August 202315.1711.958.59
July 202315.1711.938.64

Method and sources

Prices are average retail prices from the U.S. Energy Information Administration's monthly survey of electricity sales (EIA-861M): each customer class's revenue divided by its sales, in cents per kilowatt-hour. They are averages across every customer in the class, not a tariff and not a bill. Year-on-year changes compare the same calendar month, so seasonality cancels. The rate-class gaps compare 12-month average prices for the same reason. EIA revises recent months, and revisions are carried into the next edition. Every figure matches Edition 2 of Electricity Prices by State, and this page updates with each new edition.