Minnesota Electricity Rates and Prices

17.45¢ Residential, up 3.1% from July 2025
13.49¢ Commercial, up 2.4% from July 2025
10.34¢ Industrial, up 5.8% from July 2025

In July 2026 the average residential electricity price in Minnesota was 17.45 cents per kilowatt-hour (kWh), up 3.1% from July 2025. That is the 21st highest of the 50 states and the District of Columbia, 0.86 cents below the U.S. average of 18.31 cents. Commercial and industrial prices, same month: commercial customers 13.49 cents (up 2.4%) and industrial customers 10.34 cents (up 5.8%).

How Minnesota compares

Over the 12 months to July 2026, residential customers in Minnesota paid 69.1% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 21st narrowest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 102.6% and the median jurisdiction 85.0%.

Over the 12 months to July 2026, commercial customers in Minnesota paid 29.3% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 25th narrowest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 55.3% and the median jurisdiction 33.6%.

Since the June 2026 edition

The residential gap narrowed from 69.4% to 69.1%, and Minnesota stayed the 21st narrowest.

The commercial gap narrowed from 29.7% to 29.3%, and Minnesota moved from 24th to 25th narrowest.

Minnesota and its neighbors

Retail electricity prices, July 2026 | EIA-861M, cents per kWh
JurisdictionResidentialCommercialIndustrialResidential change, year on year
Minnesota17.4513.4910.34+3.1%
Iowa15.9913.279.99+4.4%
North Dakota13.418.228.21+0.8%
South Dakota15.3712.179.83+5.9%
Wisconsin19.0613.9310.46+4.4%
United States18.3114.539.77+4.9%

Electricity prices in Minnesota over time

Retail electricity prices in Minnesota, cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026
Line chart of monthly average retail electricity prices in Minnesota, residential, commercial and industrial, in cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026. 8 10 12 14 16 18 2024 2025 2026 Residential Commercial Industrial
Average electricity price in Minnesota by year | cents per kWh, mean of the monthly prices
YearResidentialCommercialIndustrial
2026, January to July16.2512.469.74
202515.8512.249.31
202415.4912.139.14

Each year is the simple mean of its monthly prices. EIA's own annual average weights each month by sales, so it can differ slightly.

Every month, July 2023 to July 2026
MonthResidentialCommercialIndustrial
July 202617.4513.4910.34
June 202617.5213.6810.23
May 202616.9512.889.80
April 202616.3912.499.86
March 202615.0811.189.29
February 202615.3912.099.33
January 202614.9811.409.30
December 202514.9611.619.17
November 202515.6711.899.30
October 202516.3712.049.40
September 202517.1013.189.79
August 202516.9113.069.40
July 202516.9213.179.77
June 202517.1213.549.80
May 202515.8412.319.44
April 202515.0811.028.34
March 202515.1011.879.03
February 202514.6011.609.22
January 202514.5111.569.08
December 202414.1010.938.56
November 202415.0111.428.50
October 202415.9611.989.07
September 202416.4512.809.38
August 202416.4512.989.48
July 202416.5013.179.81
June 202416.5413.289.53
May 202415.8612.239.29
April 202415.2611.828.97
March 202414.8811.799.01
February 202414.5811.668.94
January 202414.2411.469.16
December 202314.0911.398.44
November 202314.5211.838.61
October 202315.4512.369.31
September 202315.4412.979.70
August 202315.6113.269.85
July 202315.6013.129.50

Method and sources

Prices are average retail prices from the U.S. Energy Information Administration's monthly survey of electricity sales (EIA-861M): each customer class's revenue divided by its sales, in cents per kilowatt-hour. They are averages across every customer in the class, not a tariff and not a bill. Year-on-year changes compare the same calendar month, so seasonality cancels. The rate-class gaps compare 12-month average prices for the same reason. EIA revises recent months, and revisions are carried into the next edition. Every figure matches Edition 2 of Electricity Prices by State, and this page updates with each new edition.