North Dakota Electricity Rates and Prices

13.41¢ Residential, up 0.8% from July 2025
8.22¢ Commercial, up 5.5% from July 2025
8.21¢ Industrial, up 7.7% from July 2025

In July 2026 the average residential electricity price in North Dakota was 13.41 cents per kilowatt-hour (kWh), up 0.8% from July 2025. That is the 4th lowest of the 50 states and the District of Columbia, 4.90 cents below the U.S. average of 18.31 cents. Commercial and industrial prices, same month: commercial customers 8.22 cents (up 5.5%) and industrial customers 8.21 cents (up 7.7%).

How North Dakota compares

Over the 12 months to July 2026, residential customers in North Dakota paid 58.3% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 13th narrowest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 102.6% and the median jurisdiction 85.0%. That puts North Dakota in the narrowest quarter.

Over the 12 months to July 2026, commercial customers in North Dakota paid 4.7% less per kWh than industrial customers, the only one of 51 jurisdictions where they pay less. For comparison, the national figure is 55.3% and the median jurisdiction 33.6%.

Since the June 2026 edition

The residential gap narrowed from 59.2% to 58.3%, and North Dakota stayed the 13th narrowest.

The commercial gap fell from -4.5% to -4.7%.

North Dakota and its neighbors

Retail electricity prices, July 2026 | EIA-861M, cents per kWh
JurisdictionResidentialCommercialIndustrialResidential change, year on year
North Dakota13.418.228.21+0.8%
Minnesota17.4513.4910.34+3.1%
Montana14.9913.337.71+5.0%
South Dakota15.3712.179.83+5.9%
United States18.3114.539.77+4.9%

Electricity prices in North Dakota over time

Retail electricity prices in North Dakota, cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026
Line chart of monthly average retail electricity prices in North Dakota, residential, commercial and industrial, in cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026. 6 8 10 12 14 16 2024 2025 2026 Residential Commercial Industrial
Average electricity price in North Dakota by year | cents per kWh, mean of the monthly prices
YearResidentialCommercialIndustrial
2026, January to July12.577.678.19
202512.137.417.51
202411.787.197.25

Each year is the simple mean of its monthly prices. EIA's own annual average weights each month by sales, so it can differ slightly.

Every month, July 2023 to July 2026
MonthResidentialCommercialIndustrial
July 202613.418.228.21
June 202614.128.028.32
May 202613.617.388.27
April 202612.357.058.21
March 202611.957.468.07
February 202611.648.088.27
January 202610.927.517.95
December 202511.027.287.37
November 202511.937.407.55
October 202512.826.947.56
September 202513.667.727.71
August 202512.977.517.50
July 202513.317.797.62
June 202513.718.047.70
May 202513.107.487.53
April 202511.726.977.44
March 202511.117.067.33
February 202510.237.577.62
January 20259.957.197.17
December 202410.237.177.09
November 202411.316.807.18
October 202412.086.717.26
September 202412.856.837.24
August 202412.737.157.24
July 202412.947.517.21
June 202413.677.307.36
May 202413.107.207.21
April 202411.407.117.28
March 202410.517.287.29
February 202410.537.557.32
January 20249.957.667.28
December 202310.276.777.19
November 202310.777.107.34
October 202311.717.557.20
September 202312.837.787.35
August 202312.557.857.39
July 202312.637.377.35

Method and sources

Prices are average retail prices from the U.S. Energy Information Administration's monthly survey of electricity sales (EIA-861M): each customer class's revenue divided by its sales, in cents per kilowatt-hour. They are averages across every customer in the class, not a tariff and not a bill. Year-on-year changes compare the same calendar month, so seasonality cancels. The rate-class gaps compare 12-month average prices for the same reason. EIA revises recent months, and revisions are carried into the next edition. Every figure matches Edition 2 of Electricity Prices by State, and this page updates with each new edition.