Illinois Electricity Rates and Prices

19.22¢ Residential, up 11.6% from July 2025
15.19¢ Commercial, up 11.2% from July 2025
11.87¢ Industrial, up 11.6% from July 2025

In July 2026 the average residential electricity price in Illinois was 19.22 cents per kilowatt-hour (kWh), up 11.6% from July 2025. That is the 17th highest of the 50 states and the District of Columbia, 0.91 cents above the U.S. average of 18.31 cents. Commercial and industrial prices, same month: commercial customers 15.19 cents (up 11.2%) and industrial customers 11.87 cents (up 11.6%).

How Illinois compares

Over the 12 months to July 2026, residential customers in Illinois paid 84.4% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 25th narrowest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 102.6% and the median jurisdiction 85.0%.

Over the 12 months to July 2026, commercial customers in Illinois paid 33.6% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 26th widest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 55.3% and the median jurisdiction 33.6%.

Since the June 2026 edition

The residential gap narrowed from 84.7% to 84.4%, and Illinois moved from the 26th widest to the 25th narrowest.

The commercial gap narrowed from 33.7% to 33.6%, and Illinois stayed the 26th widest.

Illinois and its neighbors

Retail electricity prices, July 2026 | EIA-861M, cents per kWh
JurisdictionResidentialCommercialIndustrialResidential change, year on year
Illinois19.2215.1911.87+11.6%
Indiana16.7313.309.16+3.4%
Iowa15.9913.279.99+4.4%
Kentucky13.8111.957.51+5.2%
Missouri16.0912.649.87+3.4%
Wisconsin19.0613.9310.46+4.4%
United States18.3114.539.77+4.9%

Electricity prices in Illinois over time

Retail electricity prices in Illinois, cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026
Line chart of monthly average retail electricity prices in Illinois, residential, commercial and industrial, in cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026. 5 10 15 20 25 2024 2025 2026 Residential Commercial Industrial
Average electricity price in Illinois by year | cents per kWh, mean of the monthly prices
YearResidentialCommercialIndustrial
2026, January to July19.5013.9510.22
202517.7813.0610.13
202415.9611.818.82

Each year is the simple mean of its monthly prices. EIA's own annual average weights each month by sales, so it can differ slightly.

Every month, July 2023 to July 2026
MonthResidentialCommercialIndustrial
July 202619.2215.1911.87
June 202619.8914.5310.65
May 202623.8515.3610.20
April 202620.4713.899.74
March 202618.8613.079.19
February 202617.8313.339.62
January 202616.3612.2810.27
December 202517.0712.4210.10
November 202518.3113.229.96
October 202518.7413.6610.31
September 202519.0514.0410.75
August 202518.0613.9410.80
July 202517.2213.6610.64
June 202518.2912.859.65
May 202518.5812.398.92
April 202518.2812.779.78
March 202517.5513.1010.64
February 202516.4712.799.89
January 202515.7811.8610.11
December 202415.9611.779.05
November 202417.0611.548.83
October 202416.4812.299.09
September 202415.8012.279.36
August 202415.6212.059.01
July 202415.1911.959.24
June 202416.0112.279.29
May 202416.5212.658.26
April 202416.5111.608.52
March 202415.9510.858.01
February 202415.6011.378.56
January 202414.7711.158.63
December 202314.8410.728.10
November 202315.6511.018.19
October 202315.7511.128.25
September 202314.7011.308.03
August 202313.7411.028.38
July 202314.8111.258.07

Method and sources

Prices are average retail prices from the U.S. Energy Information Administration's monthly survey of electricity sales (EIA-861M): each customer class's revenue divided by its sales, in cents per kilowatt-hour. They are averages across every customer in the class, not a tariff and not a bill. Year-on-year changes compare the same calendar month, so seasonality cancels. The rate-class gaps compare 12-month average prices for the same reason. EIA revises recent months, and revisions are carried into the next edition. Every figure matches Edition 2 of Electricity Prices by State, and this page updates with each new edition.