Missouri Electricity Rates and Prices

16.09¢ Residential, up 3.4% from July 2025
12.64¢ Commercial, up 3.5% from July 2025
9.87¢ Industrial, up 4.3% from July 2025

In July 2026 the average residential electricity price in Missouri was 16.09 cents per kilowatt-hour (kWh), up 3.4% from July 2025. That is the 26th highest of the 50 states and the District of Columbia, 2.22 cents below the U.S. average of 18.31 cents. Commercial and industrial prices, same month: commercial customers 12.64 cents (up 3.5%) and industrial customers 9.87 cents (up 4.3%).

How Missouri compares

Over the 12 months to July 2026, residential customers in Missouri paid 62.7% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 17th narrowest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 102.6% and the median jurisdiction 85.0%.

Over the 12 months to July 2026, commercial customers in Missouri paid 26.9% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 21st narrowest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 55.3% and the median jurisdiction 33.6%.

Since the June 2026 edition

The residential gap narrowed from 62.8% to 62.7%, and Missouri stayed the 17th narrowest.

The commercial gap held at 26.9%, and Missouri moved from 19th to 21st narrowest.

Missouri and its neighbors

Retail electricity prices, July 2026 | EIA-861M, cents per kWh
JurisdictionResidentialCommercialIndustrialResidential change, year on year
Missouri16.0912.649.87+3.4%
Arkansas14.3311.767.84+8.1%
Illinois19.2215.1911.87+11.6%
Iowa15.9913.279.99+4.4%
Kansas15.2712.048.52+5.6%
Kentucky13.8111.957.51+5.2%
Nebraska13.789.3910.00+7.3%
Oklahoma14.3510.328.16+6.1%
Tennessee13.7113.437.13+3.8%
United States18.3114.539.77+4.9%

Electricity prices in Missouri over time

Retail electricity prices in Missouri, cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026
Line chart of monthly average retail electricity prices in Missouri, residential, commercial and industrial, in cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026. 6 8 10 12 14 16 18 2024 2025 2026 Residential Commercial Industrial
Average electricity price in Missouri by year | cents per kWh, mean of the monthly prices
YearResidentialCommercialIndustrial
2026, January to July13.9210.838.59
202513.4310.538.34
202412.8410.187.84

Each year is the simple mean of its monthly prices. EIA's own annual average weights each month by sales, so it can differ slightly.

Every month, July 2023 to July 2026
MonthResidentialCommercialIndustrial
July 202616.0912.649.87
June 202616.2212.719.84
May 202613.6810.257.89
April 202614.0110.498.28
March 202613.4410.378.10
February 202612.179.868.22
January 202611.809.477.96
December 202511.919.477.85
November 202513.129.977.84
October 202512.959.797.69
September 202515.8412.539.44
August 202515.4612.459.50
July 202515.5612.219.46
June 202515.9112.429.83
May 202513.019.707.60
April 202512.889.667.67
March 202512.019.577.63
February 202511.279.408.02
January 202511.219.167.58
December 202411.579.427.54
November 202412.539.427.24
October 202412.409.457.36
September 202414.6211.688.75
August 202414.7211.978.97
July 202414.6111.878.96
June 202414.5411.688.80
May 202412.469.417.22
April 202412.359.537.29
March 202412.409.717.52
February 202411.279.277.13
January 202410.668.767.35
December 202311.339.167.26
November 202311.989.297.24
October 202312.209.357.40
September 202314.0311.638.59
August 202314.2511.688.97
July 202314.4211.758.91

Method and sources

Prices are average retail prices from the U.S. Energy Information Administration's monthly survey of electricity sales (EIA-861M): each customer class's revenue divided by its sales, in cents per kilowatt-hour. They are averages across every customer in the class, not a tariff and not a bill. Year-on-year changes compare the same calendar month, so seasonality cancels. The rate-class gaps compare 12-month average prices for the same reason. EIA revises recent months, and revisions are carried into the next edition. Every figure matches Edition 2 of Electricity Prices by State, and this page updates with each new edition.