Indiana Electricity Rates and Prices

16.73¢ Residential, up 3.4% from July 2025
13.30¢ Commercial, down 5.5% from July 2025
9.16¢ Industrial, down 0.5% from July 2025

In July 2026 the average residential electricity price in Indiana was 16.73 cents per kilowatt-hour (kWh), up 3.4% from July 2025. That is the 23rd highest of the 50 states and the District of Columbia, 1.58 cents below the U.S. average of 18.31 cents. Commercial and industrial prices, same month: commercial customers 13.30 cents (down 5.5%) and industrial customers 9.16 cents (down 0.5%).

How Indiana compares

Over the 12 months to July 2026, residential customers in Indiana paid 87.2% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 22nd widest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 102.6% and the median jurisdiction 85.0%.

Over the 12 months to July 2026, commercial customers in Indiana paid 53.0% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 15th widest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 55.3% and the median jurisdiction 33.6%.

Since the June 2026 edition

The residential gap widened from 86.6% to 87.2%, and Indiana moved from 25th to 22nd widest.

The commercial gap narrowed from 53.6% to 53.0%, and Indiana stayed the 15th widest.

Indiana and its neighbors

Retail electricity prices, July 2026 | EIA-861M, cents per kWh
JurisdictionResidentialCommercialIndustrialResidential change, year on year
Indiana16.7313.309.16+3.4%
Illinois19.2215.1911.87+11.6%
Kentucky13.8111.957.51+5.2%
Michigan23.0516.469.81+12.2%
Ohio19.4514.0610.95+11.9%
United States18.3114.539.77+4.9%

Electricity prices in Indiana over time

Retail electricity prices in Indiana, cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026
Line chart of monthly average retail electricity prices in Indiana, residential, commercial and industrial, in cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026. 8 10 12 15 18 20 2024 2025 2026 Residential Commercial Industrial
Average electricity price in Indiana by year | cents per kWh, mean of the monthly prices
YearResidentialCommercialIndustrial
2026, January to July17.2013.959.16
202516.3813.888.89
202414.8612.458.15

Each year is the simple mean of its monthly prices. EIA's own annual average weights each month by sales, so it can differ slightly.

Every month, July 2023 to July 2026
MonthResidentialCommercialIndustrial
July 202616.7313.309.16
June 202617.5114.159.00
May 202618.1513.889.08
April 202617.9013.788.86
March 202617.8514.329.00
February 202616.0614.399.59
January 202616.1913.859.43
December 202515.9113.648.77
November 202517.4114.028.95
October 202517.3413.889.25
September 202517.3314.119.12
August 202516.4714.059.21
July 202516.1814.079.21
June 202516.4813.678.69
May 202516.9013.798.62
April 202516.8914.479.13
March 202516.4014.648.51
February 202514.6413.388.96
January 202514.5512.878.23
December 202414.3312.427.99
November 202416.2412.928.13
October 202415.7312.618.08
September 202414.8212.547.88
August 202414.7912.428.15
July 202414.7112.508.31
June 202414.8112.567.92
May 202415.2612.548.04
April 202415.3311.218.70
March 202414.5012.818.09
February 202414.0712.468.26
January 202413.7012.408.30
December 202314.5812.537.87
November 202314.6412.167.71
October 202315.1712.097.93
September 202314.1011.767.69
August 202314.1712.268.10
July 202314.4711.907.82

Method and sources

Prices are average retail prices from the U.S. Energy Information Administration's monthly survey of electricity sales (EIA-861M): each customer class's revenue divided by its sales, in cents per kilowatt-hour. They are averages across every customer in the class, not a tariff and not a bill. Year-on-year changes compare the same calendar month, so seasonality cancels. The rate-class gaps compare 12-month average prices for the same reason. EIA revises recent months, and revisions are carried into the next edition. Every figure matches Edition 2 of Electricity Prices by State, and this page updates with each new edition.