Wisconsin Electricity Rates and Prices

19.06¢ Residential, up 4.4% from July 2025
13.93¢ Commercial, up 4.2% from July 2025
10.46¢ Industrial, up 6.1% from July 2025

In July 2026 the average residential electricity price in Wisconsin was 19.06 cents per kilowatt-hour (kWh), up 4.4% from July 2025. That is the 18th highest of the 50 states and the District of Columbia, 0.75 cents above the U.S. average of 18.31 cents. Commercial and industrial prices, same month: commercial customers 13.93 cents (up 4.2%) and industrial customers 10.46 cents (up 6.1%).

How Wisconsin compares

Over the 12 months to July 2026, residential customers in Wisconsin paid 104.3% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 9th widest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 102.6% and the median jurisdiction 85.0%. Wisconsin is one of the jurisdictions above the national figure.

Over the 12 months to July 2026, commercial customers in Wisconsin paid 46.1% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 18th widest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 55.3% and the median jurisdiction 33.6%.

Since the June 2026 edition

The residential gap narrowed from 104.6% to 104.3%, and Wisconsin moved from 8th to 9th widest.

The commercial gap narrowed from 46.4% to 46.1%, and Wisconsin stayed the 18th widest.

Wisconsin and its neighbors

Retail electricity prices, July 2026 | EIA-861M, cents per kWh
JurisdictionResidentialCommercialIndustrialResidential change, year on year
Wisconsin19.0613.9310.46+4.4%
Illinois19.2215.1911.87+11.6%
Iowa15.9913.279.99+4.4%
Michigan23.0516.469.81+12.2%
Minnesota17.4513.4910.34+3.1%
United States18.3114.539.77+4.9%

Electricity prices in Wisconsin over time

Retail electricity prices in Wisconsin, cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026
Line chart of monthly average retail electricity prices in Wisconsin, residential, commercial and industrial, in cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026. 8 10 12 15 18 20 2024 2025 2026 Residential Commercial Industrial
Average electricity price in Wisconsin by year | cents per kWh, mean of the monthly prices
YearResidentialCommercialIndustrial
2026, January to July19.0413.659.36
202518.1913.058.90
202417.2012.628.52

Each year is the simple mean of its monthly prices. EIA's own annual average weights each month by sales, so it can differ slightly.

Every month, July 2023 to July 2026
MonthResidentialCommercialIndustrial
July 202619.0613.9310.46
June 202619.5614.059.95
May 202619.7413.689.00
April 202619.2113.388.84
March 202618.8013.428.66
February 202618.7413.989.13
January 202618.2013.109.46
December 202517.8412.668.56
November 202518.3912.878.64
October 202518.3712.998.70
September 202518.7313.429.31
August 202518.5213.619.52
July 202518.2513.379.86
June 202518.5213.359.62
May 202518.9413.248.64
April 202518.2112.688.27
March 202517.7512.798.26
February 202517.4113.038.85
January 202517.3612.608.58
December 202416.2611.677.92
November 202416.9312.317.82
October 202417.1612.217.84
September 202417.7313.109.14
August 202417.5713.109.38
July 202417.4613.269.53
June 202417.6212.898.99
May 202417.8612.738.40
April 202417.3512.408.16
March 202417.0112.618.02
February 202416.9812.698.45
January 202416.5112.458.56
December 202316.5812.478.28
November 202316.8512.588.45
October 202317.1412.788.42
September 202317.4113.139.20
August 202317.1913.239.58
July 202317.0213.009.29

Method and sources

Prices are average retail prices from the U.S. Energy Information Administration's monthly survey of electricity sales (EIA-861M): each customer class's revenue divided by its sales, in cents per kilowatt-hour. They are averages across every customer in the class, not a tariff and not a bill. Year-on-year changes compare the same calendar month, so seasonality cancels. The rate-class gaps compare 12-month average prices for the same reason. EIA revises recent months, and revisions are carried into the next edition. Every figure matches Edition 2 of Electricity Prices by State, and this page updates with each new edition.