Michigan Electricity Rates and Prices

23.05¢ Residential, up 12.2% from July 2025
16.46¢ Commercial, up 10.0% from July 2025
9.81¢ Industrial, up 9.7% from July 2025

In July 2026 the average residential electricity price in Michigan was 23.05 cents per kilowatt-hour (kWh), up 12.2% from July 2025. That is the 13th highest of the 50 states and the District of Columbia, 4.74 cents above the U.S. average of 18.31 cents. Commercial and industrial prices, same month: commercial customers 16.46 cents (up 10.0%) and industrial customers 9.81 cents (up 9.7%).

How Michigan compares

Over the 12 months to July 2026, residential customers in Michigan paid 133.8% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 4th widest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 102.6% and the median jurisdiction 85.0%. Michigan is one of the jurisdictions above the national figure.

Over the 12 months to July 2026, commercial customers in Michigan paid 69.0% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 9th widest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 55.3% and the median jurisdiction 33.6%. Michigan is one of the jurisdictions above the national figure.

Since the June 2026 edition

The residential gap widened from 133.3% to 133.8%, and Michigan stayed the 4th widest.

The commercial gap held at 69.0%, and Michigan stayed the 9th widest.

Michigan and its neighbors

Retail electricity prices, July 2026 | EIA-861M, cents per kWh
JurisdictionResidentialCommercialIndustrialResidential change, year on year
Michigan23.0516.469.81+12.2%
Indiana16.7313.309.16+3.4%
Ohio19.4514.0610.95+11.9%
Wisconsin19.0613.9310.46+4.4%
United States18.3114.539.77+4.9%

Electricity prices in Michigan over time

Retail electricity prices in Michigan, cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026
Line chart of monthly average retail electricity prices in Michigan, residential, commercial and industrial, in cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026. 5 10 15 20 25 2024 2025 2026 Residential Commercial Industrial
Average electricity price in Michigan by year | cents per kWh, mean of the monthly prices
YearResidentialCommercialIndustrial
2026, January to July21.4515.719.33
202520.0114.478.58
202419.2813.998.26

Each year is the simple mean of its monthly prices. EIA's own annual average weights each month by sales, so it can differ slightly.

Every month, July 2023 to July 2026
MonthResidentialCommercialIndustrial
July 202623.0516.469.81
June 202622.9916.639.24
May 202622.0116.099.43
April 202621.3915.558.95
March 202621.2015.669.14
February 202620.0015.158.96
January 202619.5214.429.77
December 202519.5314.418.68
November 202519.9414.318.46
October 202520.4614.248.50
September 202521.2014.408.42
August 202520.7314.868.44
July 202520.5514.968.94
June 202520.8214.948.78
May 202520.2314.998.64
April 202519.9314.558.55
March 202519.3514.248.52
February 202518.8914.068.56
January 202518.4813.648.52
December 202418.4213.777.88
November 202418.8413.388.09
October 202419.4013.618.35
September 202420.1213.978.27
August 202419.7713.978.18
July 202419.8114.418.41
June 202419.9914.618.52
May 202419.5614.508.66
April 202419.3814.248.23
March 202418.8513.888.02
February 202418.7213.818.00
January 202418.4913.788.45
December 202318.7013.238.29
November 202318.5913.628.52
October 202319.2013.478.26
September 202319.4913.238.18
August 202319.5713.588.13
July 202319.4313.378.20

Method and sources

Prices are average retail prices from the U.S. Energy Information Administration's monthly survey of electricity sales (EIA-861M): each customer class's revenue divided by its sales, in cents per kilowatt-hour. They are averages across every customer in the class, not a tariff and not a bill. Year-on-year changes compare the same calendar month, so seasonality cancels. The rate-class gaps compare 12-month average prices for the same reason. EIA revises recent months, and revisions are carried into the next edition. Every figure matches Edition 2 of Electricity Prices by State, and this page updates with each new edition.