North Carolina Electricity Rates and Prices

15.16¢ Residential, up 13.4% from July 2025
10.73¢ Commercial, up 10.1% from July 2025
8.37¢ Industrial, up 7.7% from July 2025

In July 2026 the average residential electricity price in North Carolina was 15.16 cents per kilowatt-hour (kWh), up 13.4% from July 2025. That is the 16th lowest of the 50 states and the District of Columbia, 3.15 cents below the U.S. average of 18.31 cents. Commercial and industrial prices, same month: commercial customers 10.73 cents (up 10.1%) and industrial customers 8.37 cents (up 7.7%).

How North Carolina compares

Over the 12 months to July 2026, residential customers in North Carolina paid 89.2% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 20th widest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 102.6% and the median jurisdiction 85.0%.

Over the 12 months to July 2026, commercial customers in North Carolina paid 34.0% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 25th widest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 55.3% and the median jurisdiction 33.6%.

Since the June 2026 edition

The residential gap widened from 88.5% to 89.2%, and North Carolina stayed the 20th widest.

The commercial gap widened from 33.8% to 34.0%, and North Carolina stayed the 25th widest.

North Carolina and its neighbors

Retail electricity prices, July 2026 | EIA-861M, cents per kWh
JurisdictionResidentialCommercialIndustrialResidential change, year on year
North Carolina15.1610.738.37+13.4%
Georgia16.2712.5410.03+4.6%
South Carolina15.4711.617.84+5.2%
Tennessee13.7113.437.13+3.8%
Virginia17.5511.6810.07+11.2%
United States18.3114.539.77+4.9%

Electricity prices in North Carolina over time

Retail electricity prices in North Carolina, cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026
Line chart of monthly average retail electricity prices in North Carolina, residential, commercial and industrial, in cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026. 6 8 10 12 14 16 18 2024 2025 2026 Residential Commercial Industrial
Average electricity price in North Carolina by year | cents per kWh, mean of the monthly prices
YearResidentialCommercialIndustrial
2026, January to July15.0810.597.91
202514.1610.287.80
202414.2710.587.77

Each year is the simple mean of its monthly prices. EIA's own annual average weights each month by sales, so it can differ slightly.

Every month, July 2023 to July 2026
MonthResidentialCommercialIndustrial
July 202615.1610.738.37
June 202614.7410.517.87
May 202615.0910.447.78
April 202616.2510.397.73
March 202616.0010.637.05
February 202614.6411.228.55
January 202613.6810.198.01
December 202513.4710.747.91
November 202514.6410.587.69
October 202515.0510.507.63
September 202515.1210.367.90
August 202514.6010.077.82
July 202513.379.757.77
June 202513.389.807.77
May 202514.3210.167.52
April 202514.5310.187.70
March 202514.8010.647.73
February 202514.1910.607.97
January 202512.519.978.18
December 202413.5110.927.81
November 202414.8610.727.74
October 202415.2310.937.80
September 202414.8710.898.09
August 202413.9110.257.77
July 202413.6710.327.82
June 202413.4510.237.69
May 202413.9210.177.47
April 202414.7210.547.56
March 202415.3410.647.79
February 202414.8811.248.34
January 202412.8410.137.41
December 202312.9710.438.00
November 202313.399.537.02
October 202314.4010.397.37
September 202313.7210.157.85
August 202312.709.547.33
July 202312.399.717.52

Method and sources

Prices are average retail prices from the U.S. Energy Information Administration's monthly survey of electricity sales (EIA-861M): each customer class's revenue divided by its sales, in cents per kilowatt-hour. They are averages across every customer in the class, not a tariff and not a bill. Year-on-year changes compare the same calendar month, so seasonality cancels. The rate-class gaps compare 12-month average prices for the same reason. EIA revises recent months, and revisions are carried into the next edition. Every figure matches Edition 2 of Electricity Prices by State, and this page updates with each new edition.