South Carolina Electricity Rates and Prices

15.47¢ Residential, up 5.2% from July 2025
11.61¢ Commercial, up 5.8% from July 2025
7.84¢ Industrial, down 0.5% from July 2025

In July 2026 the average residential electricity price in South Carolina was 15.47 cents per kilowatt-hour (kWh), up 5.2% from July 2025. That is the 20th lowest of the 50 states and the District of Columbia, 2.84 cents below the U.S. average of 18.31 cents. Commercial and industrial prices, same month: commercial customers 11.61 cents (up 5.8%) and industrial customers 7.84 cents (down 0.5%).

How South Carolina compares

Over the 12 months to July 2026, residential customers in South Carolina paid 108.2% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 7th widest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 102.6% and the median jurisdiction 85.0%. South Carolina is one of the jurisdictions above the national figure.

Over the 12 months to July 2026, commercial customers in South Carolina paid 53.3% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 14th widest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 55.3% and the median jurisdiction 33.6%.

Since the June 2026 edition

The residential gap widened from 107.2% to 108.2%, and South Carolina stayed the 7th widest.

The commercial gap widened from 52.5% to 53.3%, and South Carolina moved from 16th to 14th widest.

South Carolina and its neighbors

Retail electricity prices, July 2026 | EIA-861M, cents per kWh
JurisdictionResidentialCommercialIndustrialResidential change, year on year
South Carolina15.4711.617.84+5.2%
Georgia16.2712.5410.03+4.6%
North Carolina15.1610.738.37+13.4%
United States18.3114.539.77+4.9%

Electricity prices in South Carolina over time

Retail electricity prices in South Carolina, cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026
Line chart of monthly average retail electricity prices in South Carolina, residential, commercial and industrial, in cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026. 5 8 10 12 15 18 2024 2025 2026 Residential Commercial Industrial
Average electricity price in South Carolina by year | cents per kWh, mean of the monthly prices
YearResidentialCommercialIndustrial
2026, January to July16.0411.907.88
202515.0611.057.11
202414.3310.646.84

Each year is the simple mean of its monthly prices. EIA's own annual average weights each month by sales, so it can differ slightly.

Every month, July 2023 to July 2026
MonthResidentialCommercialIndustrial
July 202615.4711.617.84
June 202615.5511.627.55
May 202616.1811.577.23
April 202617.0611.617.45
March 202616.4511.707.44
February 202616.1512.828.62
January 202615.4112.389.03
December 202514.8211.537.62
November 202515.5311.196.71
October 202515.6511.006.98
September 202515.3410.967.07
August 202514.9810.897.05
July 202514.7010.977.88
June 202514.7911.067.22
May 202515.4110.876.83
April 202515.8610.866.67
March 202515.2711.076.62
February 202514.5011.027.03
January 202513.8811.217.62
December 202413.9510.696.60
November 202415.6211.286.75
October 202415.4010.967.08
September 202414.7910.847.17
August 202414.3110.717.14
July 202413.8210.707.41
June 202413.9010.657.02
May 202413.789.966.40
April 202414.6010.216.42
March 202414.5610.456.41
February 202413.9410.546.57
January 202413.2810.687.08
December 202313.269.686.63
November 202313.7610.666.34
October 202314.0010.066.52
September 202314.0410.526.94
August 202313.4110.436.99
July 202313.2110.547.10

Method and sources

Prices are average retail prices from the U.S. Energy Information Administration's monthly survey of electricity sales (EIA-861M): each customer class's revenue divided by its sales, in cents per kilowatt-hour. They are averages across every customer in the class, not a tariff and not a bill. Year-on-year changes compare the same calendar month, so seasonality cancels. The rate-class gaps compare 12-month average prices for the same reason. EIA revises recent months, and revisions are carried into the next edition. Every figure matches Edition 2 of Electricity Prices by State, and this page updates with each new edition.