New Hampshire Electricity Rates and Prices

26.60¢ Residential, up 16.7% from July 2025
20.63¢ Commercial, up 4.5% from July 2025
18.17¢ Industrial, up 8.5% from July 2025

In July 2026 the average residential electricity price in New Hampshire was 26.60 cents per kilowatt-hour (kWh), up 16.7% from July 2025. That is the 8th highest of the 50 states and the District of Columbia, 8.29 cents above the U.S. average of 18.31 cents. Commercial and industrial prices, same month: commercial customers 20.63 cents (up 4.5%) and industrial customers 18.17 cents (up 8.5%).

How New Hampshire compares

Over the 12 months to July 2026, residential customers in New Hampshire paid 51.4% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 6th narrowest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 102.6% and the median jurisdiction 85.0%. That puts New Hampshire in the narrowest quarter.

Over the 12 months to July 2026, commercial customers in New Hampshire paid 19.3% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 11th narrowest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 55.3% and the median jurisdiction 33.6%. That puts New Hampshire in the narrowest quarter.

Since the June 2026 edition

The residential gap widened from 50.6% to 51.4%, and New Hampshire stayed the 6th narrowest.

The commercial gap narrowed from 19.7% to 19.3%, and New Hampshire moved from 12th to 11th narrowest.

New Hampshire and its neighbors

Retail electricity prices, July 2026 | EIA-861M, cents per kWh
JurisdictionResidentialCommercialIndustrialResidential change, year on year
New Hampshire26.6020.6318.17+16.7%
Maine32.4121.6413.94+15.8%
Massachusetts30.4924.4120.25+1.4%
Vermont23.7520.7113.07+7.3%
United States18.3114.539.77+4.9%

Electricity prices in New Hampshire over time

Retail electricity prices in New Hampshire, cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026
Line chart of monthly average retail electricity prices in New Hampshire, residential, commercial and industrial, in cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026. 10 15 20 25 30 2024 2025 2026 Residential Commercial Industrial
Average electricity price in New Hampshire by year | cents per kWh, mean of the monthly prices
YearResidentialCommercialIndustrial
2026, January to July26.8521.4518.23
202524.7020.1516.89
202423.4819.4216.23

Each year is the simple mean of its monthly prices. EIA's own annual average weights each month by sales, so it can differ slightly.

Every month, July 2023 to July 2026
MonthResidentialCommercialIndustrial
July 202626.6020.6318.17
June 202627.0121.2217.47
May 202627.3320.5917.04
April 202627.2420.5517.14
March 202626.9222.0217.67
February 202626.5222.9219.72
January 202626.3222.1920.41
December 202526.2821.1918.60
November 202527.3720.3916.86
October 202527.2720.2716.12
September 202527.8220.6915.96
August 202524.4720.3616.95
July 202522.7919.7416.75
June 202523.5119.4115.98
May 202524.0219.2515.68
April 202523.6619.4816.05
March 202522.8119.7216.53
February 202523.0120.7818.57
January 202523.4020.4718.67
December 202423.6819.8517.01
November 202424.4619.3516.32
October 202424.7819.9515.55
September 202424.9319.9415.65
August 202422.9318.6015.99
July 202421.7918.6315.92
June 202422.5218.9416.02
May 202423.1119.1815.81
April 202422.8419.0715.81
March 202422.3019.0516.38
February 202423.5620.2016.94
January 202424.8520.2317.30
December 202324.7419.5616.44
November 202325.5819.3815.95
October 202325.4919.0615.28
September 202323.2418.4915.32
August 202326.1318.7614.93
July 202328.9619.7515.28

Method and sources

Prices are average retail prices from the U.S. Energy Information Administration's monthly survey of electricity sales (EIA-861M): each customer class's revenue divided by its sales, in cents per kilowatt-hour. They are averages across every customer in the class, not a tariff and not a bill. Year-on-year changes compare the same calendar month, so seasonality cancels. The rate-class gaps compare 12-month average prices for the same reason. EIA revises recent months, and revisions are carried into the next edition. Every figure matches Edition 2 of Electricity Prices by State, and this page updates with each new edition.