Massachusetts Electricity Rates and Prices

30.49¢ Residential, up 1.4% from July 2025
24.41¢ Commercial, up 4.9% from July 2025
20.25¢ Industrial, up 1.6% from July 2025

In July 2026 the average residential electricity price in Massachusetts was 30.49 cents per kilowatt-hour (kWh), up 1.4% from July 2025. That is the 4th highest of the 50 states and the District of Columbia, 12.18 cents above the U.S. average of 18.31 cents. Commercial and industrial prices, same month: commercial customers 24.41 cents (up 4.9%) and industrial customers 20.25 cents (up 1.6%).

How Massachusetts compares

Over the 12 months to July 2026, residential customers in Massachusetts paid 54.8% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 8th narrowest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 102.6% and the median jurisdiction 85.0%. That puts Massachusetts in the narrowest quarter.

Over the 12 months to July 2026, commercial customers in Massachusetts paid 22.6% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 14th narrowest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 55.3% and the median jurisdiction 33.6%.

Since the June 2026 edition

The residential gap narrowed from 54.9% to 54.8%, and Massachusetts moved from 9th to 8th narrowest.

The commercial gap widened from 22.2% to 22.6%, and Massachusetts moved from 13th to 14th narrowest.

Massachusetts and its neighbors

Retail electricity prices, July 2026 | EIA-861M, cents per kWh
JurisdictionResidentialCommercialIndustrialResidential change, year on year
Massachusetts30.4924.4120.25+1.4%
Connecticut24.1619.8717.29-12.5%
New Hampshire26.6020.6318.17+16.7%
New York29.9024.1810.81+14.0%
Rhode Island28.2923.4322.86+8.1%
Vermont23.7520.7113.07+7.3%
United States18.3114.539.77+4.9%

Electricity prices in Massachusetts over time

Retail electricity prices in Massachusetts, cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026
Line chart of monthly average retail electricity prices in Massachusetts, residential, commercial and industrial, in cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026. 15 20 25 30 35 2024 2025 2026 Residential Commercial Industrial
Average electricity price in Massachusetts by year | cents per kWh, mean of the monthly prices
YearResidentialCommercialIndustrial
2026, January to July30.0324.7220.01
202530.5123.0819.36
202429.3620.8818.18

Each year is the simple mean of its monthly prices. EIA's own annual average weights each month by sales, so it can differ slightly.

Every month, July 2023 to July 2026
MonthResidentialCommercialIndustrial
July 202630.4924.4120.25
June 202629.6124.5218.97
May 202628.8224.0719.94
April 202629.4524.0218.55
March 202630.2125.0919.17
February 202630.4625.2721.45
January 202631.1625.6421.71
December 202530.8824.7620.04
November 202531.2223.9319.03
October 202531.3721.8818.37
September 202530.4122.0018.53
August 202530.6123.1219.55
July 202530.0723.2619.93
June 202530.3322.9719.78
May 202529.9022.2819.00
April 202530.6322.8019.02
March 202530.1823.0918.95
February 202530.4223.8620.28
January 202530.0723.0319.78
December 202431.1722.4119.12
November 202430.2220.8218.33
October 202429.2520.5419.06
September 202429.2620.6418.32
August 202429.5620.9318.26
July 202428.9220.9918.29
June 202428.2720.8116.32
May 202428.7720.6617.57
April 202429.5119.6817.92
March 202429.7020.6017.90
February 202429.3221.2818.39
January 202428.3521.2118.72
December 202328.9419.7417.66
November 202328.4119.2917.67
October 202328.1919.0417.47
September 202328.1818.7117.44
August 202328.0218.5317.67
July 202327.4318.7217.94

Method and sources

Prices are average retail prices from the U.S. Energy Information Administration's monthly survey of electricity sales (EIA-861M): each customer class's revenue divided by its sales, in cents per kilowatt-hour. They are averages across every customer in the class, not a tariff and not a bill. Year-on-year changes compare the same calendar month, so seasonality cancels. The rate-class gaps compare 12-month average prices for the same reason. EIA revises recent months, and revisions are carried into the next edition. Every figure matches Edition 2 of Electricity Prices by State, and this page updates with each new edition.