Maine Electricity Rates and Prices

32.41¢ Residential, up 15.8% from July 2025
21.64¢ Commercial, up 2.7% from July 2025
13.94¢ Industrial, down 11.3% from July 2025

In July 2026 the average residential electricity price in Maine was 32.41 cents per kilowatt-hour (kWh), up 15.8% from July 2025. That is the 3rd highest of the 50 states and the District of Columbia, 14.10 cents above the U.S. average of 18.31 cents. Commercial and industrial prices, same month: commercial customers 21.64 cents (up 2.7%) and industrial customers 13.94 cents (down 11.3%).

How Maine compares

Over the 12 months to July 2026, residential customers in Maine paid 85.0% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 26th widest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 102.6% and the median jurisdiction 85.0%.

Over the 12 months to July 2026, commercial customers in Maine paid 40.7% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 20th widest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 55.3% and the median jurisdiction 33.6%.

Since the June 2026 edition

The residential gap widened from 81.0% to 85.0%, and Maine moved from the 24th narrowest to the 26th widest.

The commercial gap widened from 39.1% to 40.7%, and Maine moved from 22nd to 20th widest.

Maine and its neighbors

Retail electricity prices, July 2026 | EIA-861M, cents per kWh
JurisdictionResidentialCommercialIndustrialResidential change, year on year
Maine32.4121.6413.94+15.8%
New Hampshire26.6020.6318.17+16.7%
United States18.3114.539.77+4.9%

Electricity prices in Maine over time

Retail electricity prices in Maine, cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026
Line chart of monthly average retail electricity prices in Maine, residential, commercial and industrial, in cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026. 10 15 20 25 30 35 2024 2025 2026 Residential Commercial Industrial
Average electricity price in Maine by year | cents per kWh, mean of the monthly prices
YearResidentialCommercialIndustrial
2026, January to July30.0423.1015.66
202527.8220.9815.52
202424.2718.2412.48

Each year is the simple mean of its monthly prices. EIA's own annual average weights each month by sales, so it can differ slightly.

Every month, July 2023 to July 2026
MonthResidentialCommercialIndustrial
July 202632.4121.6413.94
June 202629.5922.2414.21
May 202628.6323.0514.48
April 202628.4223.2714.87
March 202628.3225.0615.20
February 202632.1723.9718.00
January 202630.7322.4618.95
December 202530.3921.5517.15
November 202527.8520.8015.90
October 202526.6320.6415.38
September 202527.9821.1615.37
August 202528.2521.3616.46
July 202527.9821.0815.71
June 202528.1421.0914.20
May 202527.9121.4513.88
April 202528.1121.2513.57
March 202528.2721.6516.52
February 202526.2520.2016.61
January 202526.1319.4815.44
December 202426.2119.4114.46
November 202425.1718.5112.72
October 202425.7818.3712.32
September 202426.2617.6711.54
August 202423.7717.0412.02
July 202423.1517.1112.49
June 202422.4017.3611.65
May 202420.9418.3211.55
April 202421.4917.9611.89
March 202423.8418.6812.28
February 202424.8019.1912.71
January 202427.3919.2914.14
December 202327.9919.0413.70
November 202328.4618.1312.96
October 202329.0617.7413.15
September 202326.7916.9412.47
August 202325.3717.6812.59
July 202327.7317.7312.16

Method and sources

Prices are average retail prices from the U.S. Energy Information Administration's monthly survey of electricity sales (EIA-861M): each customer class's revenue divided by its sales, in cents per kilowatt-hour. They are averages across every customer in the class, not a tariff and not a bill. Year-on-year changes compare the same calendar month, so seasonality cancels. The rate-class gaps compare 12-month average prices for the same reason. EIA revises recent months, and revisions are carried into the next edition. Every figure matches Edition 2 of Electricity Prices by State, and this page updates with each new edition.