Georgia Electricity Rates and Prices

16.27¢ Residential, up 4.6% from July 2025
12.54¢ Commercial, up 0.4% from July 2025
10.03¢ Industrial, down 7.7% from July 2025

In July 2026 the average residential electricity price in Georgia was 16.27 cents per kilowatt-hour (kWh), up 4.6% from July 2025. That is the 25th highest of the 50 states and the District of Columbia, 2.04 cents below the U.S. average of 18.31 cents. Commercial and industrial prices, same month: commercial customers 12.54 cents (up 0.4%) and industrial customers 10.03 cents (down 7.7%).

How Georgia compares

Over the 12 months to July 2026, residential customers in Georgia paid 95.9% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 17th widest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 102.6% and the median jurisdiction 85.0%.

Over the 12 months to July 2026, commercial customers in Georgia paid 49.2% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 17th widest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 55.3% and the median jurisdiction 33.6%.

Since the June 2026 edition

The residential gap widened from 93.4% to 95.9%, and Georgia stayed the 17th widest.

The commercial gap widened from 47.8% to 49.2%, and Georgia stayed the 17th widest.

Georgia and its neighbors

Retail electricity prices, July 2026 | EIA-861M, cents per kWh
JurisdictionResidentialCommercialIndustrialResidential change, year on year
Georgia16.2712.5410.03+4.6%
Alabama16.4014.838.42+3.0%
Florida15.0311.379.17-0.5%
North Carolina15.1610.738.37+13.4%
South Carolina15.4711.617.84+5.2%
Tennessee13.7113.437.13+3.8%
United States18.3114.539.77+4.9%

Electricity prices in Georgia over time

Retail electricity prices in Georgia, cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026
Line chart of monthly average retail electricity prices in Georgia, residential, commercial and industrial, in cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026. 5 8 10 12 15 18 2024 2025 2026 Residential Commercial Industrial
Average electricity price in Georgia by year | cents per kWh, mean of the monthly prices
YearResidentialCommercialIndustrial
2026, January to July15.3511.677.95
202514.7011.487.78
202414.0210.837.17

Each year is the simple mean of its monthly prices. EIA's own annual average weights each month by sales, so it can differ slightly.

Every month, July 2023 to July 2026
MonthResidentialCommercialIndustrial
July 202616.2712.5410.03
June 202616.3611.918.86
May 202615.8410.887.04
April 202615.3710.566.84
March 202615.0111.576.70
February 202614.1312.027.83
January 202614.4612.198.35
December 202513.6711.497.53
November 202514.4211.146.83
October 202514.5310.936.65
September 202515.3011.247.47
August 202515.4311.188.15
July 202515.5612.4910.87
June 202515.9612.169.25
May 202514.9811.066.95
April 202514.8211.477.04
March 202514.6911.666.94
February 202513.5610.966.81
January 202513.5011.968.88
December 202413.4611.106.94
November 202414.2310.826.31
October 202413.9210.626.39
September 202413.6310.467.13
August 202414.8311.729.89
July 202415.1611.408.84
June 202415.4811.448.72
May 202414.8610.326.36
April 202414.0410.436.01
March 202413.4910.285.77
February 202412.9210.235.77
January 202412.2711.097.95
December 202312.7210.676.23
November 202313.1610.796.61
October 202313.6910.666.28
September 202313.9710.537.08
August 202314.1211.008.76
July 202314.3310.998.17

Method and sources

Prices are average retail prices from the U.S. Energy Information Administration's monthly survey of electricity sales (EIA-861M): each customer class's revenue divided by its sales, in cents per kilowatt-hour. They are averages across every customer in the class, not a tariff and not a bill. Year-on-year changes compare the same calendar month, so seasonality cancels. The rate-class gaps compare 12-month average prices for the same reason. EIA revises recent months, and revisions are carried into the next edition. Every figure matches Edition 2 of Electricity Prices by State, and this page updates with each new edition.