Florida Electricity Rates and Prices

15.03¢ Residential, down 0.5% from July 2025
11.37¢ Commercial, up 0.6% from July 2025
9.17¢ Industrial, up 2.9% from July 2025

In July 2026 the average residential electricity price in Florida was 15.03 cents per kilowatt-hour (kWh), down 0.5% from July 2025. That is the 15th lowest of the 50 states and the District of Columbia, 3.28 cents below the U.S. average of 18.31 cents. Commercial and industrial prices, same month: commercial customers 11.37 cents (up 0.6%) and industrial customers 9.17 cents (up 2.9%).

How Florida compares

Over the 12 months to July 2026, residential customers in Florida paid 69.3% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 22nd narrowest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 102.6% and the median jurisdiction 85.0%.

Over the 12 months to July 2026, commercial customers in Florida paid 28.8% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 22nd narrowest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 55.3% and the median jurisdiction 33.6%.

Since the June 2026 edition

The residential gap narrowed from 69.7% to 69.3%, and Florida stayed the 22nd narrowest.

The commercial gap narrowed from 29.0% to 28.8%, and Florida stayed the 22nd narrowest.

Florida and its neighbors

Retail electricity prices, July 2026 | EIA-861M, cents per kWh
JurisdictionResidentialCommercialIndustrialResidential change, year on year
Florida15.0311.379.17-0.5%
Alabama16.4014.838.42+3.0%
Georgia16.2712.5410.03+4.6%
United States18.3114.539.77+4.9%

Electricity prices in Florida over time

Retail electricity prices in Florida, cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026
Line chart of monthly average retail electricity prices in Florida, residential, commercial and industrial, in cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026. 8 10 12 14 16 2024 2025 2026 Residential Commercial Industrial
Average electricity price in Florida by year | cents per kWh, mean of the monthly prices
YearResidentialCommercialIndustrial
2026, January to July15.3211.839.22
202515.2311.488.84
202414.2211.058.51

Each year is the simple mean of its monthly prices. EIA's own annual average weights each month by sales, so it can differ slightly.

Every month, July 2023 to July 2026
MonthResidentialCommercialIndustrial
July 202615.0311.379.17
June 202615.1011.479.12
May 202615.1711.498.99
April 202615.3811.569.23
March 202614.8611.749.16
February 202615.8012.849.51
January 202615.9212.359.38
December 202515.0211.388.79
November 202515.7811.889.05
October 202515.7011.618.82
September 202515.7611.609.07
August 202515.3711.398.94
July 202515.1111.308.91
June 202515.3511.398.83
May 202514.9711.178.69
April 202515.2611.548.89
March 202515.0811.799.02
February 202514.9711.518.49
January 202514.4211.228.54
December 202414.1911.108.35
November 202414.2311.028.34
October 202414.1610.968.50
September 202414.0110.588.32
August 202413.6010.468.24
July 202413.7110.498.31
June 202413.8610.588.31
May 202413.6110.508.22
April 202414.6311.448.73
March 202414.6511.508.60
February 202415.2412.199.18
January 202414.7211.839.03
December 202315.2012.039.08
November 202315.3711.969.08
October 202315.4511.949.16
September 202315.4811.899.28
August 202314.8911.539.19
July 202314.9411.569.26

Method and sources

Prices are average retail prices from the U.S. Energy Information Administration's monthly survey of electricity sales (EIA-861M): each customer class's revenue divided by its sales, in cents per kilowatt-hour. They are averages across every customer in the class, not a tariff and not a bill. Year-on-year changes compare the same calendar month, so seasonality cancels. The rate-class gaps compare 12-month average prices for the same reason. EIA revises recent months, and revisions are carried into the next edition. Every figure matches Edition 2 of Electricity Prices by State, and this page updates with each new edition.