Texas Electricity Rates and Prices

15.88¢ Residential, up 3.4% from July 2025
8.47¢ Commercial, down 4.3% from July 2025
7.07¢ Industrial, up 7.0% from July 2025

In July 2026 the average residential electricity price in Texas was 15.88 cents per kilowatt-hour (kWh), up 3.4% from July 2025. That is the 22nd lowest of the 50 states and the District of Columbia, 2.43 cents below the U.S. average of 18.31 cents. Commercial and industrial prices, same month: commercial customers 8.47 cents (down 4.3%) and industrial customers 7.07 cents (up 7.0%).

How Texas compares

Over the 12 months to July 2026, residential customers in Texas paid 139.2% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 3rd widest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 102.6% and the median jurisdiction 85.0%. Texas is one of the jurisdictions above the national figure.

Over the 12 months to July 2026, commercial customers in Texas paid 29.0% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 24th narrowest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 55.3% and the median jurisdiction 33.6%.

Since the June 2026 edition

The residential gap narrowed from 139.9% to 139.2%, and Texas stayed the 3rd widest.

The commercial gap narrowed from 30.2% to 29.0%, and Texas moved from 25th to 24th narrowest.

Texas and its neighbors

Retail electricity prices, July 2026 | EIA-861M, cents per kWh
JurisdictionResidentialCommercialIndustrialResidential change, year on year
Texas15.888.477.07+3.4%
Arkansas14.3311.767.84+8.1%
Louisiana12.7210.976.08-3.0%
New Mexico16.0911.904.16+1.8%
Oklahoma14.3510.328.16+6.1%
United States18.3114.539.77+4.9%

Electricity prices in Texas over time

Retail electricity prices in Texas, cents per kWh, May 2023 to July 2026
Line chart of monthly average retail electricity prices in Texas, residential, commercial and industrial, in cents per kWh, May 2023 to July 2026. 5 8 10 12 15 18 2024 2025 2026 Residential Commercial Industrial
Average electricity price in Texas by year | cents per kWh, mean of the monthly prices
YearResidentialCommercialIndustrial
2026, January to July16.118.576.72
202515.488.646.55
202414.988.546.11

Each year is the simple mean of its monthly prices. EIA's own annual average weights each month by sales, so it can differ slightly.

Every month, May 2023 to July 2026
MonthResidentialCommercialIndustrial
July 202615.888.477.07
June 202615.948.666.58
May 202616.448.266.33
April 202616.998.356.33
March 202616.398.696.26
February 202615.418.907.20
January 202615.698.647.25
December 202515.879.036.67
November 202516.048.216.63
October 202516.108.716.65
September 202515.838.786.75
August 202515.468.856.58
July 202515.368.856.61
June 202515.268.426.36
May 202515.538.626.59
April 202515.528.666.50
March 202515.288.726.50
February 202514.888.366.09
January 202514.678.466.63
December 202415.368.526.23
November 202415.688.406.08
October 202415.678.485.86
September 202415.068.656.10
August 202414.888.876.43
July 202414.708.876.27
June 202414.558.796.34
May 202414.838.416.29
April 202415.138.325.98
March 202415.028.325.70
February 202414.488.245.86
January 202414.358.576.23
December 202314.648.515.72
November 202314.798.496.07
October 202314.898.826.50
September 202314.689.237.69
August 202314.179.749.19
July 202313.958.856.53
June 202314.358.686.54
May 202314.658.455.81

Method and sources

Prices are average retail prices from the U.S. Energy Information Administration's monthly survey of electricity sales (EIA-861M): each customer class's revenue divided by its sales, in cents per kilowatt-hour. They are averages across every customer in the class, not a tariff and not a bill. Year-on-year changes compare the same calendar month, so seasonality cancels. The rate-class gaps compare 12-month average prices for the same reason. EIA revises recent months, and revisions are carried into the next edition. Every figure matches Edition 2 of Electricity Prices by State, and this page updates with each new edition.