Louisiana Electricity Rates and Prices

12.72¢ Residential, down 3.0% from July 2025
10.97¢ Commercial, down 5.3% from July 2025
6.08¢ Industrial, down 12.0% from July 2025

In July 2026 the average residential electricity price in Louisiana was 12.72 cents per kilowatt-hour (kWh), down 3.0% from July 2025. That is the lowest of the 50 states and the District of Columbia, 5.59 cents below the U.S. average of 18.31 cents. Commercial and industrial prices, same month: commercial customers 10.97 cents (down 5.3%) and industrial customers 6.08 cents (down 12.0%).

How Louisiana compares

Over the 12 months to July 2026, residential customers in Louisiana paid 104.7% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 8th widest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 102.6% and the median jurisdiction 85.0%. Louisiana is one of the jurisdictions above the national figure.

Over the 12 months to July 2026, commercial customers in Louisiana paid 80.7% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 7th widest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 55.3% and the median jurisdiction 33.6%. Louisiana is one of the jurisdictions above the national figure.

Since the June 2026 edition

The residential gap widened from 103.0% to 104.7%, and Louisiana moved from 9th to 8th widest.

The commercial gap widened from 79.6% to 80.7%, and Louisiana stayed the 7th widest.

Louisiana and its neighbors

Retail electricity prices, July 2026 | EIA-861M, cents per kWh
JurisdictionResidentialCommercialIndustrialResidential change, year on year
Louisiana12.7210.976.08-3.0%
Arkansas14.3311.767.84+8.1%
Mississippi14.5413.657.66+7.1%
Texas15.888.477.07+3.4%
United States18.3114.539.77+4.9%

Electricity prices in Louisiana over time

Retail electricity prices in Louisiana, cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026
Line chart of monthly average retail electricity prices in Louisiana, residential, commercial and industrial, in cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026. 4 6 8 10 12 14 16 2024 2025 2026 Residential Commercial Industrial
Average electricity price in Louisiana by year | cents per kWh, mean of the monthly prices
YearResidentialCommercialIndustrial
2026, January to July13.4711.936.66
202512.6111.236.23
202411.7710.505.64

Each year is the simple mean of its monthly prices. EIA's own annual average weights each month by sales, so it can differ slightly.

Every month, July 2023 to July 2026
MonthResidentialCommercialIndustrial
July 202612.7210.976.08
June 202613.4911.646.69
May 202614.1511.986.88
April 202614.4412.317.16
March 202614.1612.937.25
February 202612.8712.176.34
January 202612.4611.546.19
December 202512.5611.605.96
November 202512.7411.195.88
October 202512.3910.675.80
September 202512.3610.616.06
August 202512.5510.896.35
July 202513.1211.596.91
June 202512.7411.176.42
May 202513.2611.576.79
April 202513.5712.037.00
March 202513.0612.106.71
February 202511.8410.905.73
January 202511.1010.445.11
December 202411.8110.745.30
November 202411.9910.495.05
October 202411.9510.405.45
September 202412.0410.505.67
August 202411.6810.005.63
July 202411.6110.035.65
June 202411.539.865.39
May 202411.6110.145.31
April 202412.2110.886.17
March 202412.5211.536.47
February 202411.3910.815.78
January 202410.9310.655.78
December 202311.2110.755.84
November 202311.4510.605.73
October 202311.9510.505.80
September 202311.429.795.35
August 202311.069.555.33
July 202311.269.775.44

Method and sources

Prices are average retail prices from the U.S. Energy Information Administration's monthly survey of electricity sales (EIA-861M): each customer class's revenue divided by its sales, in cents per kilowatt-hour. They are averages across every customer in the class, not a tariff and not a bill. Year-on-year changes compare the same calendar month, so seasonality cancels. The rate-class gaps compare 12-month average prices for the same reason. EIA revises recent months, and revisions are carried into the next edition. Every figure matches Edition 2 of Electricity Prices by State, and this page updates with each new edition.