New Mexico Electricity Rates and Prices

16.09¢ Residential, up 1.8% from July 2025
11.90¢ Commercial, down 4.5% from July 2025
4.16¢ Industrial, down 27.5% from July 2025

In July 2026 the average residential electricity price in New Mexico was 16.09 cents per kilowatt-hour (kWh), up 1.8% from July 2025. That is the 26th highest of the 50 states and the District of Columbia, 2.22 cents below the U.S. average of 18.31 cents. Commercial and industrial prices, same month: commercial customers 11.90 cents (down 4.5%) and industrial customers 4.16 cents (down 27.5%).

How New Mexico compares

Over the 12 months to July 2026, residential customers in New Mexico paid 179.4% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 2nd widest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 102.6% and the median jurisdiction 85.0%. New Mexico is one of the jurisdictions above the national figure.

Over the 12 months to July 2026, commercial customers in New Mexico paid 101.0% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 2nd widest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 55.3% and the median jurisdiction 33.6%. New Mexico is one of the jurisdictions above the national figure.

Since the June 2026 edition

The residential gap widened from 172.4% to 179.4%, and New Mexico stayed the 2nd widest.

The commercial gap widened from 97.1% to 101.0%, and New Mexico stayed the 2nd widest.

New Mexico and its neighbors

Retail electricity prices, July 2026 | EIA-861M, cents per kWh
JurisdictionResidentialCommercialIndustrialResidential change, year on year
New Mexico16.0911.904.16+1.8%
Arizona15.3813.129.35+0.3%
Colorado17.0013.819.54+6.3%
Oklahoma14.3510.328.16+6.1%
Texas15.888.477.07+3.4%
United States18.3114.539.77+4.9%

Electricity prices in New Mexico over time

Retail electricity prices in New Mexico, cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026
Line chart of monthly average retail electricity prices in New Mexico, residential, commercial and industrial, in cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026. 2 5 8 10 12 15 18 2024 2025 2026 Residential Commercial Industrial
Average electricity price in New Mexico by year | cents per kWh, mean of the monthly prices
YearResidentialCommercialIndustrial
2026, January to July15.0010.715.24
202515.0211.185.91
202414.1410.495.43

Each year is the simple mean of its monthly prices. EIA's own annual average weights each month by sales, so it can differ slightly.

Every month, July 2023 to July 2026
MonthResidentialCommercialIndustrial
July 202616.0911.904.16
June 202615.0610.824.62
May 202614.1210.184.45
April 202615.1511.086.27
March 202614.819.765.84
February 202615.0710.465.65
January 202614.7010.755.72
December 202514.6610.785.13
November 202515.6110.895.37
October 202514.9510.385.53
September 202516.5212.346.31
August 202516.1912.246.42
July 202515.8012.465.74
June 202514.6811.515.90
May 202514.5010.856.00
April 202514.3510.806.38
March 202514.7811.136.70
February 202514.5310.556.39
January 202513.6610.195.08
December 202414.3010.365.59
November 202413.9810.235.52
October 202414.0810.205.31
September 202415.0410.915.61
August 202414.9110.954.74
July 202414.8911.795.40
June 202414.0611.095.43
May 202413.6310.265.75
April 202413.8110.005.53
March 202414.159.995.64
February 202413.7310.105.39
January 202413.0810.005.22
December 202313.3710.115.28
November 202314.2010.916.07
October 202314.1210.765.97
September 202314.8811.376.11
August 202314.4111.035.22
July 202314.3911.785.73

Method and sources

Prices are average retail prices from the U.S. Energy Information Administration's monthly survey of electricity sales (EIA-861M): each customer class's revenue divided by its sales, in cents per kilowatt-hour. They are averages across every customer in the class, not a tariff and not a bill. Year-on-year changes compare the same calendar month, so seasonality cancels. The rate-class gaps compare 12-month average prices for the same reason. EIA revises recent months, and revisions are carried into the next edition. Every figure matches Edition 2 of Electricity Prices by State, and this page updates with each new edition.