New York Electricity Rates and Prices

29.90¢ Residential, up 14.0% from July 2025
24.18¢ Commercial, up 4.9% from July 2025
10.81¢ Industrial, up 7.5% from July 2025

In July 2026 the average residential electricity price in New York was 29.90 cents per kilowatt-hour (kWh), up 14.0% from July 2025. That is the 5th highest of the 50 states and the District of Columbia, 11.59 cents above the U.S. average of 18.31 cents. Commercial and industrial prices, same month: commercial customers 24.18 cents (up 4.9%) and industrial customers 10.81 cents (up 7.5%).

How New York compares

Over the 12 months to July 2026, residential customers in New York paid 185.8% more per kWh than industrial customers, the widest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 102.6% and the median jurisdiction 85.0%. New York is one of the jurisdictions above the national figure.

Over the 12 months to July 2026, commercial customers in New York paid 123.7% more per kWh than industrial customers, the widest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 55.3% and the median jurisdiction 33.6%. New York is one of the jurisdictions above the national figure.

Since the June 2026 edition

The residential gap widened from 184.5% to 185.8%, and New York stayed the widest.

The commercial gap narrowed from 124.2% to 123.7%, and New York stayed the widest.

New York and its neighbors

Retail electricity prices, July 2026 | EIA-861M, cents per kWh
JurisdictionResidentialCommercialIndustrialResidential change, year on year
New York29.9024.1810.81+14.0%
Connecticut24.1619.8717.29-12.5%
Massachusetts30.4924.4120.25+1.4%
New Jersey25.1919.1715.63-0.5%
Pennsylvania21.7213.8611.04+11.3%
Vermont23.7520.7113.07+7.3%
United States18.3114.539.77+4.9%

Electricity prices in New York over time

Retail electricity prices in New York, cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026
Line chart of monthly average retail electricity prices in New York, residential, commercial and industrial, in cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026. 5 10 15 20 25 30 2024 2025 2026 Residential Commercial Industrial
Average electricity price in New York by year | cents per kWh, mean of the monthly prices
YearResidentialCommercialIndustrial
2026, January to July29.3822.8610.23
202526.4020.999.53
202424.3618.689.16

Each year is the simple mean of its monthly prices. EIA's own annual average weights each month by sales, so it can differ slightly.

Every month, July 2023 to July 2026
MonthResidentialCommercialIndustrial
July 202629.9024.1810.81
June 202629.4923.5610.17
May 202629.9322.409.55
April 202629.4521.888.62
March 202628.5522.218.73
February 202629.9923.4910.92
January 202628.3722.2812.81
December 202527.3920.6110.44
November 202526.4219.818.95
October 202526.9520.829.23
September 202527.2322.738.91
August 202526.6722.439.93
July 202526.2223.0510.06
June 202526.5522.009.21
May 202526.6919.478.47
April 202525.6919.358.15
March 202525.4520.328.55
February 202526.2220.8811.56
January 202525.3420.3710.90
December 202424.4118.729.81
November 202424.7417.679.00
October 202425.0519.059.47
September 202425.0520.469.36
August 202425.2020.019.90
July 202425.0920.4210.04
June 202424.6019.429.59
May 202423.6817.738.86
April 202423.0317.387.39
March 202423.6917.298.38
February 202424.3018.219.13
January 202423.4917.849.02
December 202322.4216.676.34
November 202322.8518.346.66
October 202321.9918.846.54
September 202323.2420.176.98
August 202322.2619.437.13
July 202322.2919.697.02

Method and sources

Prices are average retail prices from the U.S. Energy Information Administration's monthly survey of electricity sales (EIA-861M): each customer class's revenue divided by its sales, in cents per kilowatt-hour. They are averages across every customer in the class, not a tariff and not a bill. Year-on-year changes compare the same calendar month, so seasonality cancels. The rate-class gaps compare 12-month average prices for the same reason. EIA revises recent months, and revisions are carried into the next edition. Every figure matches Edition 2 of Electricity Prices by State, and this page updates with each new edition.