Mississippi Electricity Rates and Prices

14.54¢ Residential, up 7.1% from July 2025
13.65¢ Commercial, up 7.2% from July 2025
7.66¢ Industrial, up 0.7% from July 2025

In July 2026 the average residential electricity price in Mississippi was 14.54 cents per kilowatt-hour (kWh), up 7.1% from July 2025. That is the 12th lowest of the 50 states and the District of Columbia, 3.77 cents below the U.S. average of 18.31 cents. Commercial and industrial prices, same month: commercial customers 13.65 cents (up 7.2%) and industrial customers 7.66 cents (up 0.7%).

How Mississippi compares

Over the 12 months to July 2026, residential customers in Mississippi paid 97.3% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 16th widest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 102.6% and the median jurisdiction 85.0%.

Over the 12 months to July 2026, commercial customers in Mississippi paid 81.3% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 6th widest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 55.3% and the median jurisdiction 33.6%. Mississippi is one of the jurisdictions above the national figure.

Since the June 2026 edition

The residential gap widened from 96.3% to 97.3%, and Mississippi stayed the 16th widest.

The commercial gap widened from 80.3% to 81.3%, and Mississippi stayed the 6th widest.

Mississippi and its neighbors

Retail electricity prices, July 2026 | EIA-861M, cents per kWh
JurisdictionResidentialCommercialIndustrialResidential change, year on year
Mississippi14.5413.657.66+7.1%
Alabama16.4014.838.42+3.0%
Arkansas14.3311.767.84+8.1%
Louisiana12.7210.976.08-3.0%
Tennessee13.7113.437.13+3.8%
United States18.3114.539.77+4.9%

Electricity prices in Mississippi over time

Retail electricity prices in Mississippi, cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026
Line chart of monthly average retail electricity prices in Mississippi, residential, commercial and industrial, in cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026. 5 8 10 12 15 18 2024 2025 2026 Residential Commercial Industrial
Average electricity price in Mississippi by year | cents per kWh, mean of the monthly prices
YearResidentialCommercialIndustrial
2026, January to July15.3714.147.66
202514.1613.067.37
202413.5112.366.81

Each year is the simple mean of its monthly prices. EIA's own annual average weights each month by sales, so it can differ slightly.

Every month, July 2023 to July 2026
MonthResidentialCommercialIndustrial
July 202614.5413.657.66
June 202614.8813.838.29
May 202616.1613.827.50
April 202616.7614.127.46
March 202616.3014.737.56
February 202614.7214.737.54
January 202614.2414.117.58
December 202514.1613.417.47
November 202515.3313.527.42
October 202514.4713.007.25
September 202513.9712.897.57
August 202513.5912.757.49
July 202513.5812.737.61
June 202514.0713.007.58
May 202514.8413.157.32
April 202515.1813.407.50
March 202514.6413.477.39
February 202513.3412.786.96
January 202512.7412.576.93
December 202413.5712.486.92
November 202414.1712.686.79
October 202413.6912.126.67
September 202413.1512.086.80
August 202412.9111.946.95
July 202412.9411.886.91
June 202413.3412.276.89
May 202413.8012.156.61
April 202414.5812.736.79
March 202414.1612.646.87
February 202413.1512.776.66
January 202412.6612.596.89
December 202313.0612.436.89
November 202313.5012.126.66
October 202313.4712.096.92
September 202312.8511.926.96
August 202312.7011.827.07
July 202312.8212.066.78

Method and sources

Prices are average retail prices from the U.S. Energy Information Administration's monthly survey of electricity sales (EIA-861M): each customer class's revenue divided by its sales, in cents per kilowatt-hour. They are averages across every customer in the class, not a tariff and not a bill. Year-on-year changes compare the same calendar month, so seasonality cancels. The rate-class gaps compare 12-month average prices for the same reason. EIA revises recent months, and revisions are carried into the next edition. Every figure matches Edition 2 of Electricity Prices by State, and this page updates with each new edition.