Kansas Electricity Rates and Prices

15.27¢ Residential, up 5.6% from July 2025
12.04¢ Commercial, up 3.1% from July 2025
8.52¢ Industrial, up 5.6% from July 2025

In July 2026 the average residential electricity price in Kansas was 15.27 cents per kilowatt-hour (kWh), up 5.6% from July 2025. That is the 17th lowest of the 50 states and the District of Columbia, 3.04 cents below the U.S. average of 18.31 cents. Commercial and industrial prices, same month: commercial customers 12.04 cents (up 3.1%) and industrial customers 8.52 cents (up 5.6%).

How Kansas compares

Over the 12 months to July 2026, residential customers in Kansas paid 83.5% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 24th narrowest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 102.6% and the median jurisdiction 85.0%.

Over the 12 months to July 2026, commercial customers in Kansas paid 40.9% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 19th widest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 55.3% and the median jurisdiction 33.6%.

Since the June 2026 edition

The residential gap held at 83.5%, and Kansas moved from 25th to 24th narrowest.

The commercial gap narrowed from 41.2% to 40.9%, and Kansas moved from 20th to 19th widest.

Kansas and its neighbors

Retail electricity prices, July 2026 | EIA-861M, cents per kWh
JurisdictionResidentialCommercialIndustrialResidential change, year on year
Kansas15.2712.048.52+5.6%
Colorado17.0013.819.54+6.3%
Missouri16.0912.649.87+3.4%
Nebraska13.789.3910.00+7.3%
Oklahoma14.3510.328.16+6.1%
United States18.3114.539.77+4.9%

Electricity prices in Kansas over time

Retail electricity prices in Kansas, cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026
Line chart of monthly average retail electricity prices in Kansas, residential, commercial and industrial, in cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026. 6 8 10 12 14 16 2024 2025 2026 Residential Commercial Industrial
Average electricity price in Kansas by year | cents per kWh, mean of the monthly prices
YearResidentialCommercialIndustrial
2026, January to July15.2311.668.30
202514.5911.318.02
202414.1411.147.73

Each year is the simple mean of its monthly prices. EIA's own annual average weights each month by sales, so it can differ slightly.

Every month, July 2023 to July 2026
MonthResidentialCommercialIndustrial
July 202615.2712.048.52
June 202615.7112.278.21
May 202615.1311.198.12
April 202615.7811.398.21
March 202615.3411.667.99
February 202615.1111.748.53
January 202614.2911.328.51
December 202514.4310.937.85
November 202515.1011.278.26
October 202515.1711.378.26
September 202515.2012.038.16
August 202514.7712.028.20
July 202514.4611.688.07
June 202515.0412.108.19
May 202514.7311.067.89
April 202514.8211.087.92
March 202514.3411.007.87
February 202513.6710.627.56
January 202513.3610.608.01
December 202413.8010.717.67
November 202414.6711.007.78
October 202414.3410.917.69
September 202414.6911.827.81
August 202414.4312.017.65
July 202414.8512.318.05
June 202414.1111.528.25
May 202414.0010.517.37
April 202414.2310.847.54
March 202414.0710.937.53
February 202413.6010.827.62
January 202412.9110.287.77
December 202312.7210.277.14
November 202313.0410.357.26
October 202313.4510.707.29
September 202313.2010.847.22
August 202313.3510.857.61
July 202313.4811.107.57

Method and sources

Prices are average retail prices from the U.S. Energy Information Administration's monthly survey of electricity sales (EIA-861M): each customer class's revenue divided by its sales, in cents per kilowatt-hour. They are averages across every customer in the class, not a tariff and not a bill. Year-on-year changes compare the same calendar month, so seasonality cancels. The rate-class gaps compare 12-month average prices for the same reason. EIA revises recent months, and revisions are carried into the next edition. Every figure matches Edition 2 of Electricity Prices by State, and this page updates with each new edition.