Colorado Electricity Rates and Prices

17.00¢ Residential, up 6.3% from July 2025
13.81¢ Commercial, up 4.2% from July 2025
9.54¢ Industrial, up 0.1% from July 2025

In July 2026 the average residential electricity price in Colorado was 17.00 cents per kilowatt-hour (kWh), up 6.3% from July 2025. That is the 22nd highest of the 50 states and the District of Columbia, 1.31 cents below the U.S. average of 18.31 cents. Commercial and industrial prices, same month: commercial customers 13.81 cents (up 4.2%) and industrial customers 9.54 cents (up 0.1%).

How Colorado compares

Over the 12 months to July 2026, residential customers in Colorado paid 75.5% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 23rd narrowest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 102.6% and the median jurisdiction 85.0%.

Over the 12 months to July 2026, commercial customers in Colorado paid 38.8% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 23rd widest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 55.3% and the median jurisdiction 33.6%.

Since the June 2026 edition

The residential gap widened from 74.6% to 75.5%, and Colorado stayed the 23rd narrowest.

The commercial gap widened from 38.3% to 38.8%, and Colorado stayed the 23rd widest.

Colorado and its neighbors

Retail electricity prices, July 2026 | EIA-861M, cents per kWh
JurisdictionResidentialCommercialIndustrialResidential change, year on year
Colorado17.0013.819.54+6.3%
Kansas15.2712.048.52+5.6%
Nebraska13.789.3910.00+7.3%
New Mexico16.0911.904.16+1.8%
Oklahoma14.3510.328.16+6.1%
Utah13.1210.859.10-2.5%
Wyoming14.3610.268.62-1.9%
United States18.3114.539.77+4.9%

Electricity prices in Colorado over time

Retail electricity prices in Colorado, cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026
Line chart of monthly average retail electricity prices in Colorado, residential, commercial and industrial, in cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026. 8 10 12 14 16 18 2024 2025 2026 Residential Commercial Industrial
Average electricity price in Colorado by year | cents per kWh, mean of the monthly prices
YearResidentialCommercialIndustrial
2026, January to July16.6913.269.59
202515.8312.449.05
202414.8811.688.61

Each year is the simple mean of its monthly prices. EIA's own annual average weights each month by sales, so it can differ slightly.

Every month, July 2023 to July 2026
MonthResidentialCommercialIndustrial
July 202617.0013.819.54
June 202617.1314.1910.23
May 202616.1613.139.47
April 202616.5412.929.40
March 202616.7413.019.77
February 202616.7913.279.38
January 202616.4412.509.36
December 202516.1212.218.83
November 202516.3512.629.12
October 202516.2612.599.14
September 202516.7013.589.26
August 202516.3713.249.66
July 202515.9913.259.53
June 202516.0413.499.64
May 202515.5812.309.04
April 202515.5012.319.07
March 202515.0411.338.49
February 202515.0811.378.19
January 202514.9310.998.62
December 202415.1011.048.46
November 202414.9011.678.07
October 202415.2611.518.39
September 202415.5712.499.07
August 202415.4312.479.02
July 202415.2212.699.00
June 202414.9612.879.31
May 202414.5211.388.52
April 202414.4911.438.67
March 202414.4110.778.10
February 202414.4810.968.54
January 202414.2210.858.17
December 202314.1810.958.17
November 202314.5811.518.44
October 202314.5011.488.35
September 202315.0312.578.95
August 202314.4512.438.75
July 202314.1412.248.88

Method and sources

Prices are average retail prices from the U.S. Energy Information Administration's monthly survey of electricity sales (EIA-861M): each customer class's revenue divided by its sales, in cents per kilowatt-hour. They are averages across every customer in the class, not a tariff and not a bill. Year-on-year changes compare the same calendar month, so seasonality cancels. The rate-class gaps compare 12-month average prices for the same reason. EIA revises recent months, and revisions are carried into the next edition. Every figure matches Edition 2 of Electricity Prices by State, and this page updates with each new edition.