Delaware Electricity Rates and Prices

18.48¢ Residential, up 11.5% from July 2025
13.80¢ Commercial, up 10.0% from July 2025
11.71¢ Industrial, up 5.6% from July 2025

In July 2026 the average residential electricity price in Delaware was 18.48 cents per kilowatt-hour (kWh), up 11.5% from July 2025. That is the 19th highest of the 50 states and the District of Columbia, 0.17 cents above the U.S. average of 18.31 cents. Commercial and industrial prices, same month: commercial customers 13.80 cents (up 10.0%) and industrial customers 11.71 cents (up 5.6%).

How Delaware compares

Over the 12 months to July 2026, residential customers in Delaware paid 65.5% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 19th narrowest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 102.6% and the median jurisdiction 85.0%.

Over the 12 months to July 2026, commercial customers in Delaware paid 23.6% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 17th narrowest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 55.3% and the median jurisdiction 33.6%.

Since the June 2026 edition

The residential gap widened from 64.8% to 65.5%, and Delaware stayed the 19th narrowest.

The commercial gap widened from 23.3% to 23.6%, and Delaware moved from 15th to 17th narrowest.

Delaware and its neighbors

Retail electricity prices, July 2026 | EIA-861M, cents per kWh
JurisdictionResidentialCommercialIndustrialResidential change, year on year
Delaware18.4813.8011.71+11.5%
Maryland21.4117.5116.21+13.7%
New Jersey25.1919.1715.63-0.5%
Pennsylvania21.7213.8611.04+11.3%
United States18.3114.539.77+4.9%

Electricity prices in Delaware over time

Retail electricity prices in Delaware, cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026
Line chart of monthly average retail electricity prices in Delaware, residential, commercial and industrial, in cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026. 8 10 12 15 18 20 2024 2025 2026 Residential Commercial Industrial
Average electricity price in Delaware by year | cents per kWh, mean of the monthly prices
YearResidentialCommercialIndustrial
2026, January to July18.0513.9011.70
202517.3312.659.66
202416.7412.218.49

Each year is the simple mean of its monthly prices. EIA's own annual average weights each month by sales, so it can differ slightly.

Every month, July 2023 to July 2026
MonthResidentialCommercialIndustrial
July 202618.4813.8011.71
June 202619.2914.4012.24
May 202619.3813.3910.69
April 202618.7913.319.74
March 202617.6414.1111.05
February 202616.2714.5012.67
January 202616.5113.7813.82
December 202517.1212.9110.58
November 202518.8113.129.48
October 202518.3112.509.66
September 202518.1212.578.70
August 202516.8212.649.91
July 202516.5812.5411.09
June 202518.1612.469.15
May 202518.1312.338.40
April 202517.9712.738.82
March 202516.7112.818.74
February 202515.6512.7210.63
January 202515.5312.4510.76
December 202416.7912.938.71
November 202418.2212.618.28
October 202418.0712.818.54
September 202416.8012.158.25
August 202415.7912.078.80
July 202415.6112.188.95
June 202416.4211.877.97
May 202417.3911.458.06
April 202417.6612.678.80
March 202416.7011.848.70
February 202415.8312.038.06
January 202415.6211.908.78
December 202316.3012.397.52
November 202317.2212.268.00
October 202317.4311.887.52
September 202315.8111.557.84
August 202315.6611.878.09
July 202315.0911.337.98

Method and sources

Prices are average retail prices from the U.S. Energy Information Administration's monthly survey of electricity sales (EIA-861M): each customer class's revenue divided by its sales, in cents per kilowatt-hour. They are averages across every customer in the class, not a tariff and not a bill. Year-on-year changes compare the same calendar month, so seasonality cancels. The rate-class gaps compare 12-month average prices for the same reason. EIA revises recent months, and revisions are carried into the next edition. Every figure matches Edition 2 of Electricity Prices by State, and this page updates with each new edition.