Hawaii Electricity Rates and Prices

48.00¢ Residential, up 22.0% from July 2025
43.63¢ Commercial, up 24.4% from July 2025
39.33¢ Industrial, up 29.8% from July 2025

In July 2026 the average residential electricity price in Hawaii was 48.00 cents per kilowatt-hour (kWh), up 22.0% from July 2025. That is the highest of the 50 states and the District of Columbia, 29.69 cents above the U.S. average of 18.31 cents. Commercial and industrial prices, same month: commercial customers 43.63 cents (up 24.4%) and industrial customers 39.33 cents (up 29.8%).

How Hawaii compares

Over the 12 months to July 2026, residential customers in Hawaii paid 25.3% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 2nd narrowest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 102.6% and the median jurisdiction 85.0%. That puts Hawaii in the narrowest quarter.

Over the 12 months to July 2026, commercial customers in Hawaii paid 13.7% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 8th narrowest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 55.3% and the median jurisdiction 33.6%. That puts Hawaii in the narrowest quarter.

Since the June 2026 edition

The residential gap narrowed from 26.0% to 25.3%, and Hawaii stayed the 2nd narrowest.

The commercial gap narrowed from 14.1% to 13.7%, and Hawaii stayed the 8th narrowest.

Hawaii and its neighbors

Hawaii shares no land border with another state, so the comparison is with the U.S. average.

Retail electricity prices, July 2026 | EIA-861M, cents per kWh
JurisdictionResidentialCommercialIndustrialResidential change, year on year
Hawaii48.0043.6339.33+22.0%
United States18.3114.539.77+4.9%

Electricity prices in Hawaii over time

Retail electricity prices in Hawaii, cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026
Line chart of monthly average retail electricity prices in Hawaii, residential, commercial and industrial, in cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026. 30 35 40 45 50 55 2024 2025 2026 Residential Commercial Industrial
Average electricity price in Hawaii by year | cents per kWh, mean of the monthly prices
YearResidentialCommercialIndustrial
2026, January to July46.3442.1137.44
202540.6836.4431.51
202442.9838.2834.22

Each year is the simple mean of its monthly prices. EIA's own annual average weights each month by sales, so it can differ slightly.

Every month, July 2023 to July 2026
MonthResidentialCommercialIndustrial
July 202648.0043.6339.33
June 202652.7248.0543.37
May 202652.0046.1941.90
April 202646.6242.9938.29
March 202642.2337.9333.17
February 202643.0038.6233.24
January 202639.7937.3532.76
December 202541.6238.1832.77
November 202540.2036.4931.84
October 202539.7435.8830.89
September 202539.5435.1630.43
August 202538.9035.0030.37
July 202539.3635.0630.29
June 202540.9635.5430.47
May 202541.0335.8230.69
April 202542.4437.3832.35
March 202541.1136.4331.77
February 202542.6938.7733.78
January 202540.5137.5432.47
December 202442.3937.7032.92
November 202439.6635.6131.50
October 202441.4236.2931.99
September 202440.8836.4632.43
August 202442.2637.2633.44
July 202442.9337.1033.11
June 202442.6537.8833.79
May 202444.2839.1335.56
April 202445.3640.1536.09
March 202445.3940.1935.85
February 202444.0940.1636.32
January 202444.4541.4837.66
December 202341.6039.0035.40
November 202343.5340.3036.28
October 202342.6838.9935.13
September 202341.5236.8932.77
August 202339.7735.7231.74
July 202339.7035.4731.37

Method and sources

Prices are average retail prices from the U.S. Energy Information Administration's monthly survey of electricity sales (EIA-861M): each customer class's revenue divided by its sales, in cents per kilowatt-hour. They are averages across every customer in the class, not a tariff and not a bill. Year-on-year changes compare the same calendar month, so seasonality cancels. The rate-class gaps compare 12-month average prices for the same reason. EIA revises recent months, and revisions are carried into the next edition. Every figure matches Edition 2 of Electricity Prices by State, and this page updates with each new edition.