Wyoming Electricity Rates and Prices

14.36¢ Residential, down 1.9% from July 2025
10.26¢ Commercial, up 1.0% from July 2025
8.62¢ Industrial, down 3.5% from July 2025

In July 2026 the average residential electricity price in Wyoming was 14.36 cents per kilowatt-hour (kWh), down 1.9% from July 2025. That is the 11th lowest of the 50 states and the District of Columbia, 3.95 cents below the U.S. average of 18.31 cents. Commercial and industrial prices, same month: commercial customers 10.26 cents (up 1.0%) and industrial customers 8.62 cents (down 3.5%).

How Wyoming compares

Over the 12 months to July 2026, residential customers in Wyoming paid 62.0% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 15th narrowest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 102.6% and the median jurisdiction 85.0%.

Over the 12 months to July 2026, commercial customers in Wyoming paid 10.9% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 6th narrowest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 55.3% and the median jurisdiction 33.6%. That puts Wyoming in the narrowest quarter.

Since the June 2026 edition

The residential gap widened from 61.8% to 62.0%, and Wyoming stayed the 15th narrowest.

The commercial gap widened from 10.4% to 10.9%, and Wyoming stayed the 6th narrowest.

Wyoming and its neighbors

Retail electricity prices, July 2026 | EIA-861M, cents per kWh
JurisdictionResidentialCommercialIndustrialResidential change, year on year
Wyoming14.3610.268.62-1.9%
Colorado17.0013.819.54+6.3%
Idaho13.7310.169.02+11.8%
Montana14.9913.337.71+5.0%
Nebraska13.789.3910.00+7.3%
South Dakota15.3712.179.83+5.9%
Utah13.1210.859.10-2.5%
United States18.3114.539.77+4.9%

Electricity prices in Wyoming over time

Retail electricity prices in Wyoming, cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026
Line chart of monthly average retail electricity prices in Wyoming, residential, commercial and industrial, in cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026. 6 8 10 12 14 16 2024 2025 2026 Residential Commercial Industrial
Average electricity price in Wyoming by year | cents per kWh, mean of the monthly prices
YearResidentialCommercialIndustrial
2026, January to July14.089.758.79
202513.629.558.66
202412.649.287.96

Each year is the simple mean of its monthly prices. EIA's own annual average weights each month by sales, so it can differ slightly.

Every month, July 2023 to July 2026
MonthResidentialCommercialIndustrial
July 202614.3610.268.62
June 202615.2410.018.75
May 202614.809.549.12
April 202614.689.508.75
March 202613.599.508.60
February 202613.049.809.10
January 202612.859.638.60
December 202512.839.558.30
November 202513.919.478.79
October 202515.119.608.79
September 202515.009.608.71
August 202514.379.748.68
July 202514.6410.168.93
June 202514.899.798.80
May 202513.829.369.00
April 202513.059.378.47
March 202512.419.088.51
February 202511.709.428.77
January 202511.699.418.19
December 202411.779.068.04
November 202412.759.668.43
October 202414.059.858.44
September 202413.919.798.27
August 202413.779.508.92
July 202413.429.518.10
June 202412.879.257.63
May 202412.789.107.60
April 202412.178.957.39
March 202411.658.737.71
February 202411.568.717.58
January 202410.989.267.38
December 202311.328.517.05
November 202311.598.857.22
October 202312.498.887.47
September 202312.648.697.47
August 202312.459.277.36
July 202312.499.407.04

Method and sources

Prices are average retail prices from the U.S. Energy Information Administration's monthly survey of electricity sales (EIA-861M): each customer class's revenue divided by its sales, in cents per kilowatt-hour. They are averages across every customer in the class, not a tariff and not a bill. Year-on-year changes compare the same calendar month, so seasonality cancels. The rate-class gaps compare 12-month average prices for the same reason. EIA revises recent months, and revisions are carried into the next edition. Every figure matches Edition 2 of Electricity Prices by State, and this page updates with each new edition.