Vermont Electricity Rates and Prices

23.75¢ Residential, up 7.3% from July 2025
20.71¢ Commercial, up 6.8% from July 2025
13.07¢ Industrial, up 6.9% from July 2025

In July 2026 the average residential electricity price in Vermont was 23.75 cents per kilowatt-hour (kWh), up 7.3% from July 2025. That is the 12th highest of the 50 states and the District of Columbia, 5.44 cents above the U.S. average of 18.31 cents. Commercial and industrial prices, same month: commercial customers 20.71 cents (up 6.8%) and industrial customers 13.07 cents (up 6.9%).

How Vermont compares

Over the 12 months to July 2026, residential customers in Vermont paid 86.9% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 25th widest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 102.6% and the median jurisdiction 85.0%.

Over the 12 months to July 2026, commercial customers in Vermont paid 62.3% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 12th widest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 55.3% and the median jurisdiction 33.6%. Vermont is one of the jurisdictions above the national figure.

Since the June 2026 edition

The residential gap held at 86.9%, and Vermont moved from 24th to 25th widest.

The commercial gap held at 62.3%, and Vermont stayed the 12th widest.

Vermont and its neighbors

Retail electricity prices, July 2026 | EIA-861M, cents per kWh
JurisdictionResidentialCommercialIndustrialResidential change, year on year
Vermont23.7520.7113.07+7.3%
Massachusetts30.4924.4120.25+1.4%
New Hampshire26.6020.6318.17+16.7%
New York29.9024.1810.81+14.0%
United States18.3114.539.77+4.9%

Electricity prices in Vermont over time

Retail electricity prices in Vermont, cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026
Line chart of monthly average retail electricity prices in Vermont, residential, commercial and industrial, in cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026. 10 15 20 25 30 2024 2025 2026 Residential Commercial Industrial
Average electricity price in Vermont by year | cents per kWh, mean of the monthly prices
YearResidentialCommercialIndustrial
2026, January to July24.0420.9412.93
202523.0319.9412.38
202422.0118.9211.58

Each year is the simple mean of its monthly prices. EIA's own annual average weights each month by sales, so it can differ slightly.

Every month, July 2023 to July 2026
MonthResidentialCommercialIndustrial
July 202623.7520.7113.07
June 202624.4421.2212.90
May 202624.8921.4712.59
April 202624.5620.9212.48
March 202624.1120.8613.26
February 202623.2720.7613.67
January 202623.2920.6412.57
December 202523.2220.7013.21
November 202524.1721.0312.60
October 202524.7820.8612.34
September 202523.9220.5212.44
August 202522.2719.2012.22
July 202522.1419.3912.23
June 202523.0019.8712.44
May 202523.7519.9511.77
April 202522.9719.4811.97
March 202522.3819.9212.38
February 202521.9919.1912.52
January 202521.7419.2212.45
December 202422.0519.5811.98
November 202425.1620.2112.22
October 202423.0419.5711.49
September 202422.4619.2111.73
August 202421.2618.2311.48
July 202421.1018.4211.34
June 202421.7618.9011.66
May 202422.1518.7711.05
April 202421.7018.6711.21
March 202421.5618.8311.61
February 202421.0618.2611.74
January 202420.8018.3411.44
December 202321.0918.5712.04
November 202321.5718.4710.98
October 202322.1118.8811.30
September 202321.2118.3111.39
August 202320.4717.3711.04
July 202320.4517.7811.04

Method and sources

Prices are average retail prices from the U.S. Energy Information Administration's monthly survey of electricity sales (EIA-861M): each customer class's revenue divided by its sales, in cents per kilowatt-hour. They are averages across every customer in the class, not a tariff and not a bill. Year-on-year changes compare the same calendar month, so seasonality cancels. The rate-class gaps compare 12-month average prices for the same reason. EIA revises recent months, and revisions are carried into the next edition. Every figure matches Edition 2 of Electricity Prices by State, and this page updates with each new edition.