Utah Electricity Rates and Prices

13.12¢ Residential, down 2.5% from July 2025
10.85¢ Commercial, up 3.9% from July 2025
9.10¢ Industrial, down 3.2% from July 2025

In July 2026 the average residential electricity price in Utah was 13.12 cents per kilowatt-hour (kWh), down 2.5% from July 2025. That is the 3rd lowest of the 50 states and the District of Columbia, 5.19 cents below the U.S. average of 18.31 cents. Commercial and industrial prices, same month: commercial customers 10.85 cents (up 3.9%) and industrial customers 9.10 cents (down 3.2%).

How Utah compares

Over the 12 months to July 2026, residential customers in Utah paid 54.1% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 7th narrowest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 102.6% and the median jurisdiction 85.0%. That puts Utah in the narrowest quarter.

Over the 12 months to July 2026, commercial customers in Utah paid 19.5% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 12th narrowest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 55.3% and the median jurisdiction 33.6%. That puts Utah in the narrowest quarter.

Since the June 2026 edition

The residential gap widened from 54.0% to 54.1%, and Utah stayed the 7th narrowest.

The commercial gap widened from 18.7% to 19.5%, and Utah moved from 11th to 12th narrowest.

Utah and its neighbors

Retail electricity prices, July 2026 | EIA-861M, cents per kWh
JurisdictionResidentialCommercialIndustrialResidential change, year on year
Utah13.1210.859.10-2.5%
Arizona15.3813.129.35+0.3%
Colorado17.0013.819.54+6.3%
Idaho13.7310.169.02+11.8%
Nevada12.779.7210.04+3.1%
Wyoming14.3610.268.62-1.9%
United States18.3114.539.77+4.9%

Electricity prices in Utah over time

Retail electricity prices in Utah, cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026
Line chart of monthly average retail electricity prices in Utah, residential, commercial and industrial, in cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026. 6 8 10 12 14 16 2024 2025 2026 Residential Commercial Industrial
Average electricity price in Utah by year | cents per kWh, mean of the monthly prices
YearResidentialCommercialIndustrial
2026, January to July13.1610.348.57
202513.0110.018.42
202412.149.357.84

Each year is the simple mean of its monthly prices. EIA's own annual average weights each month by sales, so it can differ slightly.

Every month, July 2023 to July 2026
MonthResidentialCommercialIndustrial
July 202613.1210.859.10
June 202613.3710.999.22
May 202612.9610.578.10
April 202613.2910.248.51
March 202613.1710.118.28
February 202613.3310.018.44
January 202612.889.648.35
December 202512.999.477.89
November 202513.079.627.76
October 202513.6910.398.77
September 202514.1211.109.91
August 202513.6810.809.28
July 202513.4510.449.40
June 202513.1010.568.48
May 202512.609.817.53
April 202512.509.547.83
March 202512.399.657.89
February 202512.399.568.29
January 202512.119.148.02
December 202412.279.057.64
November 202412.209.567.40
October 202412.829.268.49
September 202413.6011.359.08
August 202413.0210.379.07
July 202412.5210.268.54
June 202411.888.917.14
May 202411.498.856.64
April 202411.618.767.08
March 202411.488.717.01
February 202411.518.617.12
January 202411.318.538.93
December 202310.877.916.40
November 202311.058.396.60
October 202311.238.737.38
September 202311.859.227.10
August 202311.679.087.32
July 202311.718.397.60

Method and sources

Prices are average retail prices from the U.S. Energy Information Administration's monthly survey of electricity sales (EIA-861M): each customer class's revenue divided by its sales, in cents per kilowatt-hour. They are averages across every customer in the class, not a tariff and not a bill. Year-on-year changes compare the same calendar month, so seasonality cancels. The rate-class gaps compare 12-month average prices for the same reason. EIA revises recent months, and revisions are carried into the next edition. Every figure matches Edition 2 of Electricity Prices by State, and this page updates with each new edition.