Rhode Island Electricity Rates and Prices

28.29¢ Residential, up 8.1% from July 2025
23.43¢ Commercial, up 5.4% from July 2025
22.86¢ Industrial, up 7.3% from July 2025

In July 2026 the average residential electricity price in Rhode Island was 28.29 cents per kilowatt-hour (kWh), up 8.1% from July 2025. That is the 7th highest of the 50 states and the District of Columbia, 9.98 cents above the U.S. average of 18.31 cents. Commercial and industrial prices, same month: commercial customers 23.43 cents (up 5.4%) and industrial customers 22.86 cents (up 7.3%).

How Rhode Island compares

Over the 12 months to July 2026, residential customers in Rhode Island paid 35.9% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 4th narrowest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 102.6% and the median jurisdiction 85.0%. That puts Rhode Island in the narrowest quarter.

Over the 12 months to July 2026, commercial customers in Rhode Island paid 8.7% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 5th narrowest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 55.3% and the median jurisdiction 33.6%. That puts Rhode Island in the narrowest quarter.

Since the June 2026 edition

The residential gap held at 35.9%, and Rhode Island moved from 3rd to 4th narrowest.

The commercial gap narrowed from 8.9% to 8.7%, and Rhode Island moved from 4th to 5th narrowest.

Rhode Island and its neighbors

Retail electricity prices, July 2026 | EIA-861M, cents per kWh
JurisdictionResidentialCommercialIndustrialResidential change, year on year
Rhode Island28.2923.4322.86+8.1%
Connecticut24.1619.8717.29-12.5%
Massachusetts30.4924.4120.25+1.4%
United States18.3114.539.77+4.9%

Electricity prices in Rhode Island over time

Retail electricity prices in Rhode Island, cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026
Line chart of monthly average retail electricity prices in Rhode Island, residential, commercial and industrial, in cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026. 15 20 25 30 35 40 2024 2025 2026 Residential Commercial Industrial
Average electricity price in Rhode Island by year | cents per kWh, mean of the monthly prices
YearResidentialCommercialIndustrial
2026, January to July29.2523.7421.77
202529.6823.6521.88
202428.9021.3619.68

Each year is the simple mean of its monthly prices. EIA's own annual average weights each month by sales, so it can differ slightly.

Every month, July 2023 to July 2026
MonthResidentialCommercialIndustrial
July 202628.2923.4322.86
June 202629.2322.7022.91
May 202629.4625.4122.18
April 202628.3022.3120.75
March 202629.9123.4417.13
February 202629.4524.0620.89
January 202630.1424.8425.66
December 202531.1525.6923.90
November 202530.8222.6322.24
October 202531.1623.0321.42
September 202528.3022.4319.53
August 202526.5222.3120.14
July 202526.1822.2221.31
June 202526.8422.1518.61
May 202529.0023.6922.27
April 202528.8923.8020.15
March 202532.3024.5224.96
February 202533.2926.4327.68
January 202531.6624.8620.37
December 202425.4023.4620.41
November 202435.6132.3122.73
October 202427.7619.5018.79
September 202428.7122.4220.45
August 202426.8321.1920.37
July 202425.7620.1020.49
June 202427.2719.4418.99
May 202428.2919.5919.53
April 202428.1518.8418.23
March 202430.4718.5917.47
February 202431.1720.1619.34
January 202431.3720.6619.38
December 202330.8620.1619.83
November 202329.7819.2718.54
October 202330.0819.7718.87
September 202325.2719.0719.07
August 202325.5418.6418.51
July 202324.3116.6018.88

Method and sources

Prices are average retail prices from the U.S. Energy Information Administration's monthly survey of electricity sales (EIA-861M): each customer class's revenue divided by its sales, in cents per kilowatt-hour. They are averages across every customer in the class, not a tariff and not a bill. Year-on-year changes compare the same calendar month, so seasonality cancels. The rate-class gaps compare 12-month average prices for the same reason. EIA revises recent months, and revisions are carried into the next edition. Every figure matches Edition 2 of Electricity Prices by State, and this page updates with each new edition.