New Jersey Electricity Rates and Prices

25.19¢ Residential, down 0.5% from July 2025
19.17¢ Commercial, up 4.4% from July 2025
15.63¢ Industrial, up 4.8% from July 2025

In July 2026 the average residential electricity price in New Jersey was 25.19 cents per kilowatt-hour (kWh), down 0.5% from July 2025. That is the 10th highest of the 50 states and the District of Columbia, 6.88 cents above the U.S. average of 18.31 cents. Commercial and industrial prices, same month: commercial customers 19.17 cents (up 4.4%) and industrial customers 15.63 cents (up 4.8%).

How New Jersey compares

Over the 12 months to July 2026, residential customers in New Jersey paid 59.8% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 14th narrowest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 102.6% and the median jurisdiction 85.0%.

Over the 12 months to July 2026, commercial customers in New Jersey paid 17.6% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 10th narrowest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 55.3% and the median jurisdiction 33.6%. That puts New Jersey in the narrowest quarter.

Since the June 2026 edition

The residential gap narrowed from 60.5% to 59.8%, and New Jersey stayed the 14th narrowest.

The commercial gap held at 17.6%, and New Jersey stayed the 10th narrowest.

New Jersey and its neighbors

Retail electricity prices, July 2026 | EIA-861M, cents per kWh
JurisdictionResidentialCommercialIndustrialResidential change, year on year
New Jersey25.1919.1715.63-0.5%
Delaware18.4813.8011.71+11.5%
New York29.9024.1810.81+14.0%
Pennsylvania21.7213.8611.04+11.3%
United States18.3114.539.77+4.9%

Electricity prices in New Jersey over time

Retail electricity prices in New Jersey, cents per kWh, April 2023 to July 2026
Line chart of monthly average retail electricity prices in New Jersey, residential, commercial and industrial, in cents per kWh, April 2023 to July 2026. 10 15 20 25 30 2024 2025 2026 Residential Commercial Industrial
Average electricity price in New Jersey by year | cents per kWh, mean of the monthly prices
YearResidentialCommercialIndustrial
2026, January to July23.8117.7415.20
202522.2216.5613.88
202419.1314.6011.93

Each year is the simple mean of its monthly prices. EIA's own annual average weights each month by sales, so it can differ slightly.

Every month, April 2023 to July 2026
MonthResidentialCommercialIndustrial
July 202625.1919.1715.63
June 202624.9518.4715.65
May 202623.2717.8614.57
April 202623.5316.7715.22
March 202623.4917.2113.56
February 202623.1217.2915.52
January 202623.1317.4116.27
December 202522.9816.1313.95
November 202522.7315.9113.64
October 202522.5516.2714.17
September 202523.3917.3213.94
August 202524.9518.6815.17
July 202525.3218.3614.92
June 202524.8818.0115.40
May 202520.4816.5512.56
April 202520.1515.4113.01
March 202519.8715.6612.90
February 202519.7015.2813.27
January 202519.6815.1813.68
December 202419.4114.5912.55
November 202419.5814.6011.86
October 202419.5614.3111.28
September 202419.3215.3912.22
August 202420.6315.7712.91
July 202420.7015.6913.05
June 202419.9015.3712.05
May 202418.5714.7411.58
April 202418.4614.1211.01
March 202418.0113.9011.65
February 202417.6513.5911.81
January 202417.8213.1011.14
December 202317.5613.5712.03
November 202317.4713.6410.71
October 202317.4613.6311.08
September 202317.9714.4112.14
August 202318.5114.5812.32
July 202318.4214.8912.53
June 202318.19n/an/a
May 202317.13n/an/a
April 202317.37n/an/a

Method and sources

Prices are average retail prices from the U.S. Energy Information Administration's monthly survey of electricity sales (EIA-861M): each customer class's revenue divided by its sales, in cents per kilowatt-hour. They are averages across every customer in the class, not a tariff and not a bill. Year-on-year changes compare the same calendar month, so seasonality cancels. The rate-class gaps compare 12-month average prices for the same reason. EIA revises recent months, and revisions are carried into the next edition. Every figure matches Edition 2 of Electricity Prices by State, and this page updates with each new edition.