Connecticut Electricity Rates and Prices

24.16¢ Residential, down 12.5% from July 2025
19.87¢ Commercial, down 13.1% from July 2025
17.29¢ Industrial, down 7.0% from July 2025

In July 2026 the average residential electricity price in Connecticut was 24.16 cents per kilowatt-hour (kWh), down 12.5% from July 2025. That is the 11th highest of the 50 states and the District of Columbia, 5.85 cents above the U.S. average of 18.31 cents. Commercial and industrial prices, same month: commercial customers 19.87 cents (down 13.1%) and industrial customers 17.29 cents (down 7.0%).

How Connecticut compares

Over the 12 months to July 2026, residential customers in Connecticut paid 56.3% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 11th narrowest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 102.6% and the median jurisdiction 85.0%. That puts Connecticut in the narrowest quarter.

Over the 12 months to July 2026, commercial customers in Connecticut paid 23.0% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 16th narrowest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 55.3% and the median jurisdiction 33.6%.

Since the June 2026 edition

The residential gap narrowed from 56.9% to 56.3%, and Connecticut moved from 12th to 11th narrowest.

The commercial gap narrowed from 23.6% to 23.0%, and Connecticut stayed the 16th narrowest.

Connecticut and its neighbors

Retail electricity prices, July 2026 | EIA-861M, cents per kWh
JurisdictionResidentialCommercialIndustrialResidential change, year on year
Connecticut24.1619.8717.29-12.5%
Massachusetts30.4924.4120.25+1.4%
New York29.9024.1810.81+14.0%
Rhode Island28.2923.4322.86+8.1%
United States18.3114.539.77+4.9%

Electricity prices in Connecticut over time

Retail electricity prices in Connecticut, cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026
Line chart of monthly average retail electricity prices in Connecticut, residential, commercial and industrial, in cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026. 10 15 20 25 30 35 2024 2025 2026 Residential Commercial Industrial
Average electricity price in Connecticut by year | cents per kWh, mean of the monthly prices
YearResidentialCommercialIndustrial
2026, January to July28.2322.2418.56
202529.5923.1618.43
202428.8821.2317.14

Each year is the simple mean of its monthly prices. EIA's own annual average weights each month by sales, so it can differ slightly.

Every month, July 2023 to July 2026
MonthResidentialCommercialIndustrial
July 202624.1619.8717.29
June 202624.3219.6216.70
May 202627.3721.0816.76
April 202632.2423.5617.93
March 202630.4723.7818.58
February 202630.7724.5921.52
January 202628.3023.1621.13
December 202525.3022.2119.13
November 202527.0221.1817.70
October 202527.7221.5812.94
September 202530.4821.9417.99
August 202530.2423.7018.84
July 202527.6022.8618.59
June 202527.1921.3019.03
May 202531.5923.2617.28
April 202532.2324.3718.88
March 202532.5025.1419.62
February 202533.2025.8321.17
January 202530.0224.5019.96
December 202428.1223.2819.69
November 202429.1522.7317.97
October 202430.0022.9117.44
September 202433.0523.3819.56
August 202429.9622.2717.49
July 202428.0019.9717.00
June 202425.9719.1615.29
May 202426.7519.3115.42
April 202429.5920.5915.93
March 202429.1220.1615.98
February 202429.5120.6917.28
January 202427.3420.3416.67
December 202326.8919.6416.28
November 202326.9819.3715.22
October 202329.0119.9015.95
September 202329.3119.9816.08
August 202327.9420.7715.90
July 202326.6318.2015.66

Method and sources

Prices are average retail prices from the U.S. Energy Information Administration's monthly survey of electricity sales (EIA-861M): each customer class's revenue divided by its sales, in cents per kilowatt-hour. They are averages across every customer in the class, not a tariff and not a bill. Year-on-year changes compare the same calendar month, so seasonality cancels. The rate-class gaps compare 12-month average prices for the same reason. EIA revises recent months, and revisions are carried into the next edition. Every figure matches Edition 2 of Electricity Prices by State, and this page updates with each new edition.