Alaska Electricity Rates and Prices

28.83¢ Residential, up 5.6% from July 2025
23.29¢ Commercial, up 1.3% from July 2025
24.81¢ Industrial, up 27.9% from July 2025

In July 2026 the average residential electricity price in Alaska was 28.83 cents per kilowatt-hour (kWh), up 5.6% from July 2025. That is the 6th highest of the 50 states and the District of Columbia, 10.52 cents above the U.S. average of 18.31 cents. Commercial and industrial prices, same month: commercial customers 23.29 cents (up 1.3%) and industrial customers 24.81 cents (up 27.9%).

How Alaska compares

Over the 12 months to July 2026, residential customers in Alaska paid 20.4% more per kWh than industrial customers, the narrowest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 102.6% and the median jurisdiction 85.0%. That puts Alaska in the narrowest quarter.

Over the 12 months to July 2026, commercial customers in Alaska paid 1.2% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 2nd narrowest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 55.3% and the median jurisdiction 33.6%. That puts Alaska in the narrowest quarter.

Since the June 2026 edition

The residential gap narrowed from 22.3% to 20.4%, and Alaska stayed the narrowest.

The commercial gap narrowed from 3.1% to 1.2%, and Alaska stayed the 2nd narrowest.

Alaska and its neighbors

Alaska shares no land border with another state, so the comparison is with the U.S. average.

Retail electricity prices, July 2026 | EIA-861M, cents per kWh
JurisdictionResidentialCommercialIndustrialResidential change, year on year
Alaska28.8323.2924.81+5.6%
United States18.3114.539.77+4.9%

Electricity prices in Alaska over time

Retail electricity prices in Alaska, cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026
Line chart of monthly average retail electricity prices in Alaska, residential, commercial and industrial, in cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026. 15 20 25 30 35 2024 2025 2026 Residential Commercial Industrial
Average electricity price in Alaska by year | cents per kWh, mean of the monthly prices
YearResidentialCommercialIndustrial
2026, January to July27.3022.9124.09
202526.2122.3420.04
202424.9721.5819.31

Each year is the simple mean of its monthly prices. EIA's own annual average weights each month by sales, so it can differ slightly.

Every month, July 2023 to July 2026
MonthResidentialCommercialIndustrial
July 202628.8323.2924.81
June 202628.2123.4221.02
May 202628.2323.7131.36
April 202627.3522.7424.87
March 202627.1723.0225.32
February 202625.7922.4920.81
January 202625.5221.6920.45
December 202525.5421.6119.79
November 202526.1822.0021.08
October 202526.4622.2219.42
September 202527.1623.1218.93
August 202527.7123.0121.26
July 202527.3022.9819.40
June 202526.8722.9520.27
May 202526.0822.0919.09
April 202525.9622.1620.01
March 202525.7922.1020.17
February 202524.7622.1020.42
January 202524.7321.7220.66
December 202423.6520.4317.35
November 202424.8121.2520.45
October 202425.6421.8919.34
September 202425.8421.8418.01
August 202426.4422.3420.27
July 202425.8121.2619.19
June 202425.5321.8820.45
May 202425.1521.1619.78
April 202425.0121.6319.44
March 202424.8422.7421.42
February 202423.0021.2116.94
January 202423.9121.3819.13
December 202324.2221.1620.55
November 202324.1320.7120.37
October 202324.0420.8717.91
September 202324.5721.1716.61
August 202325.1420.8517.60
July 202324.9620.7916.46

Method and sources

Prices are average retail prices from the U.S. Energy Information Administration's monthly survey of electricity sales (EIA-861M): each customer class's revenue divided by its sales, in cents per kilowatt-hour. They are averages across every customer in the class, not a tariff and not a bill. Year-on-year changes compare the same calendar month, so seasonality cancels. The rate-class gaps compare 12-month average prices for the same reason. EIA revises recent months, and revisions are carried into the next edition. Every figure matches Edition 2 of Electricity Prices by State, and this page updates with each new edition.