Washington Electricity Rates and Prices

14.71¢ Residential, up 9.4% from July 2025
11.78¢ Commercial, up 4.8% from July 2025
7.51¢ Industrial, up 4.2% from July 2025

In July 2026 the average residential electricity price in Washington was 14.71 cents per kilowatt-hour (kWh), up 9.4% from July 2025. That is the 13th lowest of the 50 states and the District of Columbia, 3.60 cents below the U.S. average of 18.31 cents. Commercial and industrial prices, same month: commercial customers 11.78 cents (up 4.8%) and industrial customers 7.51 cents (up 4.2%).

How Washington compares

Over the 12 months to July 2026, residential customers in Washington paid 100.4% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 12th widest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 102.6% and the median jurisdiction 85.0%.

Over the 12 months to July 2026, commercial customers in Washington paid 64.1% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 11th widest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 55.3% and the median jurisdiction 33.6%. Washington is one of the jurisdictions above the national figure.

Since the June 2026 edition

The residential gap widened from 99.6% to 100.4%, and Washington moved from 13th to 12th widest.

The commercial gap widened from 64.0% to 64.1%, and Washington stayed the 11th widest.

Washington and its neighbors

Retail electricity prices, July 2026 | EIA-861M, cents per kWh
JurisdictionResidentialCommercialIndustrialResidential change, year on year
Washington14.7111.787.51+9.4%
Idaho13.7310.169.02+11.8%
Oregon15.9710.608.92+2.3%
United States18.3114.539.77+4.9%

Electricity prices in Washington over time

Retail electricity prices in Washington, cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026
Line chart of monthly average retail electricity prices in Washington, residential, commercial and industrial, in cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026. 6 8 10 12 14 16 2024 2025 2026 Residential Commercial Industrial
Average electricity price in Washington by year | cents per kWh, mean of the monthly prices
YearResidentialCommercialIndustrial
2026, January to July14.4611.877.15
202513.2210.966.88
202411.9810.026.61

Each year is the simple mean of its monthly prices. EIA's own annual average weights each month by sales, so it can differ slightly.

Every month, July 2023 to July 2026
MonthResidentialCommercialIndustrial
July 202614.7111.787.51
June 202614.9111.777.20
May 202614.9511.727.24
April 202614.3611.747.01
March 202614.4012.186.85
February 202614.1112.237.18
January 202613.8111.647.05
December 202513.3311.056.92
November 202513.8511.306.85
October 202514.0611.497.04
September 202513.7910.997.22
August 202513.6411.216.72
July 202513.4511.247.21
June 202512.9610.726.80
May 202513.6510.986.80
April 202513.0210.686.64
March 202512.6210.896.58
February 202512.4710.767.04
January 202511.7810.206.74
December 202411.859.846.35
November 202412.3710.006.51
October 202412.4810.106.96
September 202412.399.756.65
August 202412.169.816.79
July 202412.049.696.65
June 202412.319.686.36
May 202412.149.666.38
April 202411.829.636.50
March 202411.709.756.46
February 202411.389.816.75
January 202411.0712.506.93
December 202310.989.946.10
November 202311.0710.086.27
October 202311.3310.186.53
September 202311.389.876.40
August 202311.149.826.61
July 202311.159.716.36

Method and sources

Prices are average retail prices from the U.S. Energy Information Administration's monthly survey of electricity sales (EIA-861M): each customer class's revenue divided by its sales, in cents per kilowatt-hour. They are averages across every customer in the class, not a tariff and not a bill. Year-on-year changes compare the same calendar month, so seasonality cancels. The rate-class gaps compare 12-month average prices for the same reason. EIA revises recent months, and revisions are carried into the next edition. Every figure matches Edition 2 of Electricity Prices by State, and this page updates with each new edition.