Oregon Electricity Rates and Prices

15.97¢ Residential, up 2.3% from July 2025
10.60¢ Commercial, up 0.1% from July 2025
8.92¢ Industrial, up 3.8% from July 2025

In July 2026 the average residential electricity price in Oregon was 15.97 cents per kilowatt-hour (kWh), up 2.3% from July 2025. That is the 23rd lowest of the 50 states and the District of Columbia, 2.34 cents below the U.S. average of 18.31 cents. Commercial and industrial prices, same month: commercial customers 10.60 cents (up 0.1%) and industrial customers 8.92 cents (up 3.8%).

How Oregon compares

Over the 12 months to July 2026, residential customers in Oregon paid 87.4% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 21st widest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 102.6% and the median jurisdiction 85.0%.

Over the 12 months to July 2026, commercial customers in Oregon paid 26.9% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 20th narrowest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 55.3% and the median jurisdiction 33.6%.

Since the June 2026 edition

The residential gap narrowed from 87.6% to 87.4%, and Oregon moved from 23rd to 21st widest.

The commercial gap narrowed from 27.3% to 26.9%, and Oregon stayed the 20th narrowest.

Oregon and its neighbors

Retail electricity prices, July 2026 | EIA-861M, cents per kWh
JurisdictionResidentialCommercialIndustrialResidential change, year on year
Oregon15.9710.608.92+2.3%
California33.6130.5625.11+2.9%
Idaho13.7310.169.02+11.8%
Nevada12.779.7210.04+3.1%
Washington14.7111.787.51+9.4%
United States18.3114.539.77+4.9%

Electricity prices in Oregon over time

Retail electricity prices in Oregon, cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026
Line chart of monthly average retail electricity prices in Oregon, residential, commercial and industrial, in cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026. 6 8 10 12 14 16 18 2024 2025 2026 Residential Commercial Industrial
Average electricity price in Oregon by year | cents per kWh, mean of the monthly prices
YearResidentialCommercialIndustrial
2026, January to July15.5010.578.33
202515.4510.568.27
202414.7710.128.05

Each year is the simple mean of its monthly prices. EIA's own annual average weights each month by sales, so it can differ slightly.

Every month, July 2023 to July 2026
MonthResidentialCommercialIndustrial
July 202615.9710.608.92
June 202616.3210.598.83
May 202616.2710.618.55
April 202615.7810.628.07
March 202614.8910.637.96
February 202614.6410.687.94
January 202614.6610.288.02
December 202514.9410.318.08
November 202515.5910.488.10
October 202516.1610.558.30
September 202515.9610.628.56
August 202515.7710.628.45
July 202515.6110.598.59
June 202515.8010.898.54
May 202515.9110.518.29
April 202515.4110.678.02
March 202515.1610.708.05
February 202514.6510.588.34
January 202514.4710.237.93
December 202414.199.927.80
November 202414.9110.087.94
October 202415.3310.168.15
September 202415.2910.118.05
August 202414.9510.108.27
July 202414.9410.188.20
June 202415.2110.207.98
May 202415.1210.187.81
April 202414.6910.167.74
March 202414.4010.267.76
February 202414.3210.168.40
January 202413.929.898.48
December 202312.619.697.30
November 202312.9910.107.34
October 202313.299.917.48
September 202313.1910.147.65
August 202313.029.917.66
July 202313.179.917.56

Method and sources

Prices are average retail prices from the U.S. Energy Information Administration's monthly survey of electricity sales (EIA-861M): each customer class's revenue divided by its sales, in cents per kilowatt-hour. They are averages across every customer in the class, not a tariff and not a bill. Year-on-year changes compare the same calendar month, so seasonality cancels. The rate-class gaps compare 12-month average prices for the same reason. EIA revises recent months, and revisions are carried into the next edition. Every figure matches Edition 2 of Electricity Prices by State, and this page updates with each new edition.