Nevada Electricity Rates and Prices

12.77¢ Residential, up 3.1% from July 2025
9.72¢ Commercial, down 4.1% from July 2025
10.04¢ Industrial, up 2.1% from July 2025

In July 2026 the average residential electricity price in Nevada was 12.77 cents per kilowatt-hour (kWh), up 3.1% from July 2025. That is the 2nd lowest of the 50 states and the District of Columbia, 5.54 cents below the U.S. average of 18.31 cents. Commercial and industrial prices, same month: commercial customers 9.72 cents (down 4.1%) and industrial customers 10.04 cents (up 2.1%).

How Nevada compares

Over the 12 months to July 2026, residential customers in Nevada paid 62.1% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 16th narrowest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 102.6% and the median jurisdiction 85.0%.

Over the 12 months to July 2026, commercial customers in Nevada paid 11.8% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 7th narrowest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 55.3% and the median jurisdiction 33.6%. That puts Nevada in the narrowest quarter.

Since the June 2026 edition

The residential gap held at 62.1%, and Nevada stayed the 16th narrowest.

The commercial gap narrowed from 12.5% to 11.8%, and Nevada stayed the 7th narrowest.

Nevada and its neighbors

Retail electricity prices, July 2026 | EIA-861M, cents per kWh
JurisdictionResidentialCommercialIndustrialResidential change, year on year
Nevada12.779.7210.04+3.1%
Arizona15.3813.129.35+0.3%
California33.6130.5625.11+2.9%
Idaho13.7310.169.02+11.8%
Oregon15.9710.608.92+2.3%
Utah13.1210.859.10-2.5%
United States18.3114.539.77+4.9%

Electricity prices in Nevada over time

Retail electricity prices in Nevada, cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026
Line chart of monthly average retail electricity prices in Nevada, residential, commercial and industrial, in cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026. 5 8 10 12 15 18 2024 2025 2026 Residential Commercial Industrial
Average electricity price in Nevada by year | cents per kWh, mean of the monthly prices
YearResidentialCommercialIndustrial
2026, January to July13.769.258.32
202513.389.347.98
202415.3510.218.54

Each year is the simple mean of its monthly prices. EIA's own annual average weights each month by sales, so it can differ slightly.

Every month, July 2023 to July 2026
MonthResidentialCommercialIndustrial
July 202612.779.7210.04
June 202613.119.8310.16
May 202613.609.067.61
April 202614.298.997.58
March 202614.179.067.66
February 202614.388.967.51
January 202613.989.107.69
December 202512.838.957.32
November 202514.209.237.65
October 202513.778.917.24
September 202513.0510.2210.10
August 202512.5310.199.79
July 202512.3910.149.83
June 202512.268.799.46
May 202513.298.216.84
April 202513.669.027.07
March 202514.439.127.03
February 202514.309.716.80
January 202513.889.576.65
December 202414.879.506.92
November 202415.259.656.49
October 202414.609.717.55
September 202414.0310.139.65
August 202413.729.769.85
July 202413.569.9710.02
June 202415.5010.8211.03
May 202416.1810.138.02
April 202416.5910.277.93
March 202416.8110.728.03
February 202416.6910.878.32
January 202416.3711.008.69
December 202315.5510.988.14
November 202317.1111.318.75
October 202314.6310.558.04
September 202316.9413.0412.28
August 202316.4812.7012.85
July 202316.3012.5912.21

Method and sources

Prices are average retail prices from the U.S. Energy Information Administration's monthly survey of electricity sales (EIA-861M): each customer class's revenue divided by its sales, in cents per kilowatt-hour. They are averages across every customer in the class, not a tariff and not a bill. Year-on-year changes compare the same calendar month, so seasonality cancels. The rate-class gaps compare 12-month average prices for the same reason. EIA revises recent months, and revisions are carried into the next edition. Every figure matches Edition 2 of Electricity Prices by State, and this page updates with each new edition.