Idaho Electricity Rates and Prices

13.73¢ Residential, up 11.8% from July 2025
10.16¢ Commercial, up 5.9% from July 2025
9.02¢ Industrial, up 9.5% from July 2025

In July 2026 the average residential electricity price in Idaho was 13.73 cents per kilowatt-hour (kWh), up 11.8% from July 2025. That is the 6th lowest of the 50 states and the District of Columbia, 4.58 cents below the U.S. average of 18.31 cents. Commercial and industrial prices, same month: commercial customers 10.16 cents (up 5.9%) and industrial customers 9.02 cents (up 9.5%).

How Idaho compares

Over the 12 months to July 2026, residential customers in Idaho paid 63.3% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 18th narrowest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 102.6% and the median jurisdiction 85.0%.

Over the 12 months to July 2026, commercial customers in Idaho paid 22.3% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 13th narrowest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 55.3% and the median jurisdiction 33.6%. That puts Idaho in the narrowest quarter.

Since the June 2026 edition

The residential gap widened from 63.1% to 63.3%, and Idaho stayed the 18th narrowest.

The commercial gap narrowed from 22.7% to 22.3%, and Idaho moved from 14th to 13th narrowest.

Idaho and its neighbors

Retail electricity prices, July 2026 | EIA-861M, cents per kWh
JurisdictionResidentialCommercialIndustrialResidential change, year on year
Idaho13.7310.169.02+11.8%
Montana14.9913.337.71+5.0%
Nevada12.779.7210.04+3.1%
Oregon15.9710.608.92+2.3%
Utah13.1210.859.10-2.5%
Washington14.7111.787.51+9.4%
Wyoming14.3610.268.62-1.9%
United States18.3114.539.77+4.9%

Electricity prices in Idaho over time

Retail electricity prices in Idaho, cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026
Line chart of monthly average retail electricity prices in Idaho, residential, commercial and industrial, in cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026. 6 8 10 12 14 16 2024 2025 2026 Residential Commercial Industrial
Average electricity price in Idaho by year | cents per kWh, mean of the monthly prices
YearResidentialCommercialIndustrial
2026, January to July12.989.657.84
202511.889.257.73
202411.589.177.42

Each year is the simple mean of its monthly prices. EIA's own annual average weights each month by sales, so it can differ slightly.

Every month, July 2023 to July 2026
MonthResidentialCommercialIndustrial
July 202613.7310.169.02
June 202614.379.9210.23
May 202612.359.347.21
April 202612.709.877.27
March 202613.019.847.16
February 202612.639.407.17
January 202612.079.056.81
December 202511.878.906.78
November 202512.259.417.61
October 202512.469.086.46
September 202512.5010.028.72
August 202512.088.908.68
July 202512.289.598.24
June 202512.079.009.94
May 202511.889.727.73
April 202511.899.117.55
March 202511.579.347.47
February 202510.959.036.96
January 202510.828.916.65
December 202410.958.326.46
November 202411.289.056.96
October 202412.209.416.13
September 202412.369.528.53
August 202412.049.238.58
July 202412.179.698.43
June 202412.209.649.57
May 202411.489.167.08
April 202411.379.216.97
March 202410.999.116.54
February 202411.189.097.01
January 202410.718.596.77
December 202311.538.886.21
November 202311.488.966.53
October 202312.079.176.75
September 202311.538.997.59
August 202311.569.138.13
July 202311.769.278.19

Method and sources

Prices are average retail prices from the U.S. Energy Information Administration's monthly survey of electricity sales (EIA-861M): each customer class's revenue divided by its sales, in cents per kilowatt-hour. They are averages across every customer in the class, not a tariff and not a bill. Year-on-year changes compare the same calendar month, so seasonality cancels. The rate-class gaps compare 12-month average prices for the same reason. EIA revises recent months, and revisions are carried into the next edition. Every figure matches Edition 2 of Electricity Prices by State, and this page updates with each new edition.