California Electricity Rates and Prices

33.61¢ Residential, up 2.9% from July 2025
30.56¢ Commercial, up 1.6% from July 2025
25.11¢ Industrial, down 0.6% from July 2025

In July 2026 the average residential electricity price in California was 33.61 cents per kilowatt-hour (kWh), up 2.9% from July 2025. That is the 2nd highest of the 50 states and the District of Columbia, 15.30 cents above the U.S. average of 18.31 cents. Commercial and industrial prices, same month: commercial customers 30.56 cents (up 1.6%) and industrial customers 25.11 cents (down 0.6%).

How California compares

Over the 12 months to July 2026, residential customers in California paid 55.1% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 9th narrowest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 102.6% and the median jurisdiction 85.0%. That puts California in the narrowest quarter.

Over the 12 months to July 2026, commercial customers in California paid 25.6% more per kWh than industrial customers, the 19th narrowest gap of 51. For comparison, the national figure is 55.3% and the median jurisdiction 33.6%.

Since the June 2026 edition

The residential gap widened from 54.7% to 55.1%, and California moved from 8th to 9th narrowest.

The commercial gap widened from 25.3% to 25.6%, and California moved from 18th to 19th narrowest.

California and its neighbors

Retail electricity prices, July 2026 | EIA-861M, cents per kWh
JurisdictionResidentialCommercialIndustrialResidential change, year on year
California33.6130.5625.11+2.9%
Arizona15.3813.129.35+0.3%
Nevada12.779.7210.04+3.1%
Oregon15.9710.608.92+2.3%
United States18.3114.539.77+4.9%

Electricity prices in California over time

Retail electricity prices in California, cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026
Line chart of monthly average retail electricity prices in California, residential, commercial and industrial, in cents per kWh, July 2023 to July 2026. 15 20 25 30 35 40 2024 2025 2026 Residential Commercial Industrial
Average electricity price in California by year | cents per kWh, mean of the monthly prices
YearResidentialCommercialIndustrial
2026, January to July33.3926.2520.57
202532.6426.1921.33
202432.0725.3221.19

Each year is the simple mean of its monthly prices. EIA's own annual average weights each month by sales, so it can differ slightly.

Every month, July 2023 to July 2026
MonthResidentialCommercialIndustrial
July 202633.6130.5625.11
June 202634.7427.3320.74
May 202633.2524.1020.20
April 202635.2525.7519.87
March 202633.3528.1820.06
February 202633.2224.7318.91
January 202630.2923.1319.11
December 202534.7126.9219.86
November 202531.8924.3919.29
October 202533.6026.9423.05
September 202532.0430.3625.47
August 202531.6529.4624.65
July 202532.6630.0825.27
June 202533.5926.8322.14
May 202533.2923.9820.40
April 202533.8223.4117.70
March 202532.4823.8419.79
February 202531.7224.2019.00
January 202530.2823.9019.31
December 202430.6223.1919.41
November 202430.1822.4820.02
October 202432.4526.4623.10
September 202431.8329.1424.04
August 202431.2229.0024.55
July 202432.7330.2625.53
June 202433.2426.0822.25
May 202434.5523.8021.08
April 202434.4922.8718.96
March 202432.4623.7719.14
February 202431.4123.7218.28
January 202429.6223.1017.95
December 202329.1222.6617.99
November 202329.5423.1218.33
October 202331.7824.7520.15
September 202330.0127.2720.41
August 202329.9728.0221.80
July 202329.4626.5420.66

Method and sources

Prices are average retail prices from the U.S. Energy Information Administration's monthly survey of electricity sales (EIA-861M): each customer class's revenue divided by its sales, in cents per kilowatt-hour. They are averages across every customer in the class, not a tariff and not a bill. Year-on-year changes compare the same calendar month, so seasonality cancels. The rate-class gaps compare 12-month average prices for the same reason. EIA revises recent months, and revisions are carried into the next edition. Every figure matches Edition 2 of Electricity Prices by State, and this page updates with each new edition.